SOCIETE TUNISIENNE D’EQUIPEMENT SA

SOCIETE TUNISIENNE D’EQUIPEMENT SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societe Tunisienne d’Equipement is a publicly quoted company engaged in the purchase, sale and lease of new or second-hand cars. The company is also involved in buying and selling of car parts and accessories. In addition, Societe Tunisienne d’Equipement is active in the wholesale of light trucks, passenger and cargo vans, and sport utility vehicles. The company was established in January 1978. It is headquartered in Tunis, Tunisia.
Business Summary
The activities of the Company are renting, sale and purchase of new or second-hand cars. The purchase and the sale of pieces detached and of all mechanical devices, all other sorts of commercial, movable and real estate operations being connected to the aforesaid object.
Description and history
The Company was founded on January 25, 1978. The activities of the company are renting, sale and purchase of new or second-hand cars. The purchase and the sale of pieces detached and of all mechanical devices, all other sorts of commercial, movable and real estate operations being connected to the aforesaid object.


Description in French
La Sociйtй est constituй au 25 janvier 1978. Les activitйs de la sociйtй sont la location, la vente et l’achat de voitures neuves ou d’occasion. L’achat et la vente de pieces detachees et de tous appareils mecaniques, et, le cas йcheant, toutes autres sortes d’operations commerciales, mobilieres et immobilieres se rattachant audit objet.
Business Line
Engaged in the purchase, sale and lease of new or second-hand cars; Involved in buying and selling of car parts and accessories
Subsidiary
BAGNOLE
Advisor
FETHI NEJI
IPO date
6/1/2001
US SIC Code
7514
Company Address
B.P.N° : 746
Z.I. Charguia 1
City province or state postal code
1080, TUNIS
Phone: +216 71 770 300
Fax: +216 71 771 200
Country address: TUNISIA
Website url: www.ste-stecom.com