SOCIETE TUNISIENNE DES INDUSTRIES DE PNEUMATIQUES

SOCIETE TUNISIENNE DES INDUSTRIES DE PNEUMATIQUES

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societe Tunisienne des Industries de Pneumatiques is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and wholesale of tires and other rubber products. The company is also involved in the production of tires and inner tubes from synthetic rubber and natural rubber. In addition, Societe Tunisienne des Industries is active in the manufacture of aircraft tires, motor vehicles tires, tire repair materials, tread rubber, and retreading materials. The company was established in 1980. It is headquartered in Tunis, Tunisia.
Business Summary
The Company has as an aim manufacture and the marketing of tires and any other rubber article manufacture.
Description and history
The Company was created on July 21, 1980 .
The Company was specialized in the manufacture and marketing of tires and other rubber manufactured article.


Description in French
La Compagnie a йtй crйe le 21 Juillet 1980 .Son capital a йtй augmentй а plusieurs reprises pour кtre portй au 31 dйcembre 2003 а 42 078 240 DT. A la date du 30 Juin 2008, le capital social a йtй rйduit pour un montant de 29 454 768 DT rapportant ainsi la valeur nominale de l’action de 10 DT а 3 DT l’action. Par la mкme Assemblйe Gйnйrale Extraordinaire, une augmentation du capital non suivit d’effet pour le montant de
42 078 240 DT (йmission de 14 026 080 nouvelles actions) a йtй prononcйe. Suite а son acquisition de la sociйtй ‘SONAP’, elle est devenue, а partir de juillet 1991, le producteur de pneumatiques en Tunisie.
La Compagnie a pour objet la fabrication et la commercialisation de pneumatiques et tout autre article en caoutchouc manufacture.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and wholesale of tires and other rubber products
Subsidiary
SMTP AMINE
Advisor
AMC ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
1/1/2002
US SIC Code
3011
Company Address
Centre Urbain Nord
Boulevard de la Terre – El Khadra
City province or state postal code
1003, TUNIS
Phone: +216 71 230 400
Fax: +216 71 236 888
Country address: TUNISIA
Website url: