SOCIETE TUNISIENNE DES MARCHES DE GROS – SOTUMAG

SOCIETE TUNISIENNE DES MARCHES DE GROS – SOTUMAG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societe Tunisienne des Marches de Gros, also known as SOTUMAG, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the wholesale distribution of fruits and vegetables. The company is also involved in the wholesale distribution of sea products, dates, flowers and other various imported products. The company was established in December 1980. It is headquartered in Ben Arous, Tunisia.
The SOTUMAG is a member of the World Union of the Wholesale Markets, a non-profit association based in the Netherlands. The World Union of the Wholesale Markets aims to promote the international exchange of information on wholesale and retail markets, with a view to improving their construction, organisation and management.
Business Summary
The Company’s object is the modernization of the marketing infrastructures of the fresh agricultural products.
Description and history
The Company’s object is the modernization of the marketing infrastructures of the fresh agricultural products.
The Company was created on December 4, 1980.
The Company’s activity :
1. Creating and organizing through ownership or concession or any other legal means markets first-hand in Tunis or any other wholesale markets;
2. Proceed to that effect to any study and investigation;
3. To acquire, lease or dispose of any building;
4. Making any investment to achieve or maintain buildings and facilities markets;
5. Manage markets first-hand and the activities depending therefor;
6. Carry out all real estate transactions, securities, commercial, industrial and financial related directly or indirectly to that effect.


Description in French
La Compagnie a pour objet social :
1. Crйer et organiser par voie d’appropriation ou de concession ou par tout autre moyen juridique les marches de premiere main a Tunis ou tout autre marches de gros ;
2. Procйder a cet effet a toute йtude et investigation ;
3. Acquйrir, louer ou aliйner tout immeuble ;
4. Realiser tout investissement destinй а rйaliser ou a entretenir les bвtiments et installations des marchйs ;
5. Gйrer les marchйs de premiere main ainsi que les activitйs en dйpendant a cet effet ;
6. Procйder a toutes operations immobiliиres, mobiliиres, commerciales, industrielles et financiиres rattachйes directement ou indirectement а cet effet.
Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale distribution of fruits and vegetables; Involved in the wholesale distribution of sea products, dates, flowers and other various imported products
Subsidiary

Advisor
AMTA RAJA ISMAIL
IPO date
2/27/1999
US SIC Code
5099
Company Address
Route de Naвssen, Bir Kassaв

City province or state postal code
BEN AROUS
Phone: +216 71 384 200
Fax: +216 71 380 210
Country address: TUNISIA
Website url: