SOFTSHIP AKTIENGESELL-SCHAFT

SOFTSHIP AKTIENGESELL-SCHAFT

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Softship Aktiengesell-schaft is a developer of software and information technology (IT) solutions for the shipping industry. The company was established in 1989 by Herbert Frick, a shipping expert and IT specialist, and Heiko Nocke, an experienced project manager and IT specialist. The company’s headquarters is located in Hamburg, Germany.
Softship is known as the leader in shipping software. The company’s core business is the provision of software for liner agents. Its liner agent applications include LINE, for the processing of liner agents’ businesses, from quotation to invoicing; CMC, for container movement control for agents; and AIDA, for automatic disbursements accounting.
Softship also offers a terminal management system; software and services for lessors, lessees, depots and surveyors; a tailor-made product for the management of freighter trips, as well as a tool for liner principals. The sole purpose of the company is to deliver IT solutions to a singularly specific market – the shipping industry.
Softship has strategic alliances with IBM, Sybase, Oracle, and CITRIX. The company has also forged partnership with Singapore Maritime Academy and AIRPAS Aviation AG. The company’s customers include Atlantic Cargo Services, H. Stinnes Lines, Forbes-Patvolk, FOCS Container Services, K Line, the Feeder Operator Baltic Container Lines, Sea-Cargo AS, MARUBA, FESCO, O.P.D.R. Canarias, and Pacific Seaways.
Softship is active in Germany, Argentina, Australia, China, Belgium, France, India, Italy, Brazil, Chile, The Netherlands, Spain, the United Kingdom, Singapore, Denmark, and Sweden.
Business Summary
The Company was founded in 1989. The Company provides ship industries software.
Description and history
The Company is a Germany-based developer of software and information technology (IT) solutions for the shipping industry. The Company’s core business is the provision of software for liner agents. Its liner agent applications include LINE, for the processing of liner agents’ businesses, from quotation to invoicing; CMC, for container movement control for agents, and AIDA, for automatic disbursements accounting. The Company also offers a terminal management system; software and services for lessors, lessees, depots and surveyors; a tailor-made product for the management of freighter trips, as well as a tool for liner principals. The Company is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany and has a wholly owned subsidiary, Softship Data Processing Pte Ltd., in Singapore. The Company is also represented by agents in Europe, Argentina, Australia and China.

Established by Herbert Frick, a shipping expert and IT specialist, and Heiko Nocke, an experienced project manager and IT specialist

Description in German
Das 1989 gegrьndete Unternehmen Softship AG entwickelt und vertreibt weltweit hochwertige und
internetfдhige Standardsoftware fьr Logistikprozesse in der Linienschifffahrt. Softship ist mit ьber
100 Softwareinstallationen bei namhaften Kunden der Schifffahrtsindustrie auf fьnf Kontinenten einer der
weltweit fьhrenden Anbieter in diesem Nischenmarkt
Business Line
Develops software and information technology (IT) solutions
Subsidiary
AIRPAS AVIATION AG
Advisor
TREUHANSA GMBH DOCTORES VЦLSCHAU WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
6/22/2001
US SIC Code
5734
Company Address
Notkestrasse 9

City province or state postal code
22607, HAMBURG
Phone: +49 40 89 06 8 0
Fax: +49 40 89 06 8 500
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.softship.com