SOLARHYBRID AG

SOLARHYBRID AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Germany-based enterprise engaged in the manufacture and sale of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries, as well as solar panels. It offers hybrid collectors, which combines to solar thermal and photovoltaic cells. It operates its business primarily in Germany. The company was incorporated in December 2006. Its registered business office is based in Markranstadt, Germany.
The company’s goal is to provide maximum savings of fossil fuels to end users through an optimum products.
The company operates as a subsidiary of H2M Energy GmbH & Co. Kgaa, a Germany-based company engaged in the provision of energy products, including solar cells and batteries.
Business Summary
The company is a Germany-based company engaged in the provision of solar technology solutions. It is involved in the planning, design, production, installation and maintenance of solar power systems and related devices. In addition, it offers technology consulting services. The Company’s product portfolio includes solar hybrid systems, thermophotovoltaic devices, thermogenerators, heat storage devices, controllers and pumping systems. SolarHybrid AG is present at two locations in Germany, Brilon and Hamburg and its production plant is located in Markranstaedt near Leipzig. The Company holds a 100%-stake in ecolutions GmbH & Co. KGaA (established on March 12, 2010), which formed its wholly owned subsidiary ecolutions Solar Deutschland GmbH on April 7, 2010.
Description and history
The company was established in 2007. It is located in Markranstaedt, Germany. The company’s shares were listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange on June 12, 2008 under the code of A0LR45.


Description in German
Das Unternehmen ist ein fьhrender Lцsungsanbieter fьr Solarstrom (Photovoltaik) und Solarwдrme (Solarthermie). Das Unternehmen deckt beide Bereiche strategisch ab, wodurch die Marktrisiken von vornherein reduziert werden. Durch flexible Strukturen ist es zudem in der Lage, auf technische und wirtschaftliche Marktentwicklungen frьhzeitig zu reagieren. Dabei kцnnen gewonnenes Know-how und Synergieeffekte in beiden Geschдftsfeldern optimal genutzt werden. Es verfьgt ьber ein tragfдhiges Netzwerk in den Bereichen Technologie, Vertrieb und Finanzierung. So kann das Unternehmen effiziente Lцsungen fьr den privaten Endkunden ebenso anbieten wie anspruchsvolle industrielle GroЯprojekte initiieren, steuern und umsetzen. Die Aktien des Unternehmens werden derzeit im Open Market der Frankfurter Wertpapierbцrse gehandelt.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries, as well as solar panels
Subsidiary
SOLARHYBRID PHOTOVOLTAIK GMBH
Advisor
MAZARS GMBH WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
6/12/2008
US SIC Code
4931
Company Address
An Der Schachtbahn 18

City province or state postal code
04420, MARKRANSTДDT
Phone: +49 34 205417960
Fax: +49 34 205417961
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.solarhybrid.ag