SOLCO BIOMEDICAL CO.,LTD.

SOLCO BIOMEDICAL CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Solco Surgical Instruments Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
2/2000
Company Overview
Solco Biomedical Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of surgical instruments and orthopedic implants in Korea. The company has its registered office located in Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea. It was established as WOO-IL Industrial in the year 1974. The company is publicly traded on the Korea Securities Dealers Assoc Quotation under the ticker symbol 043100.
Solco Biomedical’s products include implants, such as spinal system, trauma system, mini and micro system, and orthopedic accessories; general instruments, such as scissors, retractors, hemostatic forceps, surgery instruments, and needle holders; and medical equipment, including magnetic resonance imaging equipment, direct digital radiography, picture archiving and communication system, operating tables, gynecological examining tables, electric examining tables, suctions, and examination and operation lamps. The company also offers healthcare products, including thermal and electric treatment machine for personal use, water ionizer, and low frequency and ultrasonic wave generator. In addition, it provides home appliances, which include NANO e-plasma air purifier systems and personal air purifiers.
Solco Biomedical’s vision is to be the leading company in the industry. The company has business operation in the People’s Republic of China.
Business Summary
Operating loss increased with increase of sales cost ratio and sales and admin expenses though sales increased 7% over the preceding year. Short-term repayment burden will be limited as only long-term borrowings increased. Funds are raised by issuing bonds as sales cash flow is slow while trade receivable balance increases. It is expected healthcare product demand will increase as more yellow sand is expected from Gobi desert, Mongol. It is expected demand for bio implants will steadily grow with increase of aged population and growth of spine clinics. Plans to improve performance by enhancing cost competitiveness by OEM sourcing of low end products from Pakistan and China.
Description and history


Established as WOO-IL Industrial

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of surgical instruments and orthopedic implants
Subsidiary
BAECAM MEDICAL CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Industrial Bank Of Korea
IPO date
8/8/2000
US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
34-6,GEUMAM-RI, SEOTAN-MYEON 451-852
PYEONGTAEK-SI, GYEONGGI-DO
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-663-6520
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.solco.co.kr