SOLUTION 6 HOLDINGS LTD

SOLUTION 6 HOLDINGS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
An Australian company that provides IT (Information Technology) solutions to professional service firms and their clients. The company, with registered head office located in Sydney, New South Wales, was founded in 1981.
The company is the world’s leading provider of software for service organizations. It provides business solutions to the world’s largest and most prominent global service providers in Australia and abroad, including Accenture, American Express, Clifford Chance, Computer Sciences Corporation, Deloitte Consulting, Ernst & Young, HP, King & Spalding LLP, KPMG LLP, SAP, Skadden Arps and Winston & Strawn. With three major regional centers and 20 offices in 9 countries in the North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific, the company serves more than 680,000 users and 8,200 customers worldwide.
The company is part of MYOB, a company based in Australia which is engaged as an international provider of accounting software, payroll software and business solutions that liberate business owners and accountants from the burden of day to day administration, empowering them to achieve business success.
Business Summary
Solution 6 Holdings Ltd develops, produces, installs and supports computer software systems for the accounting professional. The Company also provides implementation, consulting and training services in Australia, New Zealand, the UK, Asia and South Africa.
Description and history
Solution 6 Holdings Ltd develops, produces, installs and supports computer software systems for the accounting professional. The Company also provides implementation, consulting and training services in Australia, New Zealand, the UK, Asia and South Africa.

On 27 August 2004, the company was delisted at the entity’s request following schemes of arrangement with its shareholders and option holders and all its securities being transferred to MYOB Limited.

Business Line
Provides IT (Information Technology) solutions to professional service firms and their clients
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/30/1987
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
Level 14
383, Kent Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9278 0666
Fax: +61 2 9278 0411
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.solution6.com.au