SONG HO INDUSTRIAL COMPANY LIMITED

SONG HO INDUSTRIAL COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Song Ho Industrial Co., Ltd. is Taiwan-based company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of steel wires, steel wire ropes, rod steel, galvanized steel, steel cables and watergate machinery. The company’s steel wire products include carbon steel wires, spring wires, galvanized steel wires, alloy steel wires and wires for processing. Its steel cable products include galvanized steel cables and non-galvanized steel cables and inner control cables. The rod steel products include medium-carbon steel rods, low-carbon steel rods and alloy steel rods. The company was established in January 1973. Its registered business office is based in Nan Tou Hsien, Taiwan. Song Ho Industrial is a public company listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 5016. Its annual operating revenue or turnover is 63.8 million USD.
Business Summary
The Company is made Cable, steel wire, Galvanized steel strand, Cold drawing finished bar,and water-control gate machinery.
Description and history
The Company was established on September 15,1972. On March 5, 2001, the Company was successfully listed on OTC. The Company is engaaed in the production and distribution of steel wire, Galvanized steel strand, Cold drawing finished bar, and water-control gate machinery.

History

1973 :
Established at Ta-Liaw Shian, Kaohsiung with capital investment of NT$8,000,000.manufac-tured inner cable fishing wire andfine.cable.

1976 :
Increased Capital investment to NT$16,000,000. and filed the establishhment of factoryat Nan-Kong Industrial park.

1977 :
Increased capital investment to NT$32,000,000.

1979 :
Increased capital investment to NT$52,000,000.

1980 :
Increased capital investment to NT$93,600,000. Rated as ‘The manufactory of class A quality control ‘by the Bureau of Central Standard, Ministry of Economic Affairs,and was authorized using the trademark on the products.

1985 :
Collaborated technology transfer with Mizota Co.Ltd., and Started manufacturing. the Rack type water-control gate.

1987 :
Collaborated technology transfer with Mizota Co.Ltd., Japan and initiated the manufacture of the various reversal weir.

1989 :
Certified themark and the JIS mark by Japanses Industrial Standards and Lloyd’s Register of Shipping Association, respectively.

1990 :
Rated as ‘the manufactory of class A quality control’ by the Bureau of Commodity Inspection and Quarantine, Ministry of Economic Affairs.

1992 :
Increased capital investment to NT$141,600,000.

1994 :
Certified ISO 9002 authorized registration manufactory by the Bureau of Commodity Inspection and Quarantine, Ministry of Economic Affairs.

1996 :
Increased capital investment to NT$198,240,000.

1997 :
Increased capital investment to NT$317,184,000.

1999 :
purchased the second plant (located in No.328 Chung-Hwa Road,Nantou City.)

2000 :
Increased capital investment to NT$377,184,000. Certified ISO 14001 authorized registration manufactory by the Bureau of Commodity Inspection and Quarantine, Ministry of Economic Affairs.

2001 :
sotck transaction over-the-counter

2005 :
Increased capital investment to NT$410,099,800.

2009 :
ncreased capital investment to NT$451,109,780.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of steel wires, steel wire ropes, rod steel, galvanized steel, steel cables and watergate machinery
Subsidiary
FORTUNE PRO TRADING LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
3/5/2001
US SIC Code
3316
Company Address
61, Nan-Kong 3 Road

City province or state postal code
NAN TOU CITY
Phone: +886 049 225 3551
Fax: +886 049 225 3395
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.songho.com