SONICS & MATERIALS INC

SONICS & MATERIALS INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sonics & Materials, Inc. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of general industrial machinery and equipment. The company was founded in 1969 and has its registered head office in Newtown, Connecticut, USA.
Sonics & Materials is recognized as the world leader in the fields of ultrasonic welding technology and liquid processing, and food cutting. The company is ISO 9001 certified and consists of three manufacturing divisions – Plastics Assembly, Liquid Processing and Food Cutting. Under the Plastics Assembly division, Sonics provides plastics welding equipment for the joining of thermoplastic components, textiles, and other synthetic materials. The company offers a complete range of assembly equipment, tooling and systems, from hand-held units and bench-model presses to full in-line automated systems. Under the Liquid Processing division, Sonics’ ultrasonic processors are available from laboratory bench models to high volume production units. Under the Food Processing division, Sonics manufactures a full line of cutting system components, kits and cutting horns. The company offers custom-built components, horns and blades tailored to individual system configurations and applications, such as guillotine cutting and continuous slitting. Sonics & Materials’ products are under the Sonicsr brand.
Automotive, industrial, medical, chemical, research, food, packaging, toy, appliance, consumer and synthetic textile manufacturers around the world use Sonics’ standard or customized equipment to process the full spectrum of commodity, chemical and engineering polymers.
Sonics has Central European office in Meyrin/Satigny, Switzerland and more than 25 international distributors with locations in Europe, Asia, Africa, South America and Australia.
Sonics’ common stocks are traded on OTC (over the counter) Market in the US under the ticker symbol “SIMA”.
Business Summary
Sonics & Materials, Inc. (Sonics) is engaged in the business of ultrasonic welding technology and liquid processing, and ultrasonic food cutting. The Company designs and builds a range of handheld, bench-top and semi-automated plastics assembly systems, and offers in-house application assistance, materials testing laboratory service, global sales and distribution network, onsite field service and advanced welding systems. The Company operates in three manufacturing divisions: Plastics Assembly, Liquid Processing and Food Cutting. Sonics customers include automotive, industrial, medical, packaging, toy, appliance, consumer and synthetic textile manufacturers, which use its standard or customized equipment to weld a spectrum of commodity/engineering polymers.
Description and history
Sonics & Materials, Inc. (Sonics), incorporated in April 1969, is engaged in the business of ultrasonic welding technology and liquid processing, and ultrasonic food cutting. The Company designs and builds a range of handheld, bench-top and semi-automated plastics assembly systems, and offers in-house application assistance, materials testing laboratory service, global sales and distribution network, onsite field service and advanced welding systems. The Company operates in three manufacturing divisions: Plastics Assembly, Liquid Processing and Food Cutting. Sonics customers include automotive, industrial, medical, packaging, toy, appliance, consumer and synthetic textile manufacturers, which use its standard or customized equipment to weld a spectrum of commodity/engineering polymers.

The Company provides plastics welding equipment for the joining of thermoplastic components, textiles, and other synthetic materials. It offers a range of assembly equipment, tooling and systems, handheld units, bench-model presses and in-line automated systems. The Company’s ultrasonic processors offer a range of processing capabilities. It manufactures a range of cutting system components, kits and cutting horns. Sonics offers components, horns and blades for individual system configurations and applications, such as guillotine cutting and continuous slitting.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of general industrial machinery and equipment
Subsidiary
QSONICA LLC
Advisor
SCHNEIDER & ASSOCIATES LLP
IPO date
2/1996
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
53, Church Hill Road

City province or state postal code
06470, NEWTON, CT
Phone: +1 203 270 4600
Fax: +1 203 270 4610
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.sonicsandmaterials.com