SONNE + WIND BETEILIGUNGEN AG

SONNE + WIND BETEILIGUNGEN AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The private equity firm is engaged in financing energy businesses in Germany. It was founded in November 2000 as a subsidiary of Versiko AG, a German provider of insurance and financial services. It operates out of its head office in Hilden, Germany.
The firm focuses on participating in direct investments in the renewable energy and energy sectors, particularly in the following segments: photovoltaic, water power, biomass, as well as solar thermal and wind energy. Its specific investment approach concentrates on co-investments with large international and German venture capital companies, especially in early stage investments to exploit its specific expertise.
The firm holds significant stakes in companies such as EPS Telco, EBES AG, Solarc Innovative Solarprodukte GmbH, and Dynatronic.
Business Summary
SONNE+WIND Beteiligungen AG is a Germany private equity company that is engaged in the renewable energy and energy efficiency sector. The Company focuses its investments activities on the photovoltaic, water power, biomass, as well as solar, thermal and wind energy business segments. Towards its listed portfolio companies,the company has a buy-and-hold approach. The Company is active particularly in Germany.
Description and history
Sonne+Wind Beteiligungen AG (S&W) was founded in November 2000 by Versiko AG, Hilden / Dьsseldorf. The company is located in Dьsseldorf and is not listed. Since its inception it was the intention of the founding shareholders to list the company in an adequate market environment to allow the necessary equity financing for further growth.

The company offers the only investment opportunity in Germany to participate directly in investments in renewable energy and energy efficiency with a track record of 5 years and it explored the enormous potential of the sector, particularly in Germany. Its very specific market positioning and ethical investment approach lays a solid foundation for executing a successful future strategy.
The company’s share is traded on Frankfurt stock exchange on 10 June, 2008 under ISIN DE0005870919.

.

Founded as a subsidiary of Versiko AG

Business Line
Engaged in financing energy businesses in Germany
Subsidiary

Advisor
GREIS & BROSENT GMBH WIRTSCHAFTPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
6/10/2008
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
Bundesallee 171

City province or state postal code
10715, BERLIN
Phone: +49 30 896 778 491
Fax: +49 30 896 778 492
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.sonnewindag.com