SOON LIAN HOLDINGS LIMITED

SOON LIAN HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Soon Lian Holdings Limited is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the supply of aluminum alloy and stainless steel products to the marine and precision engineering industries. The company was established in 1983 and was incorporated in December of 2004 as Soon Lian Pte. Ltd. The company was renamed as Soon Lian Holdings Limited in December of 2004. The company was listed on the SGX Sesdaq in December of 2007 under the ticker symbol 5MD and has its registered headquarters located in Singapore.
Soon Lian Holdings was named the Enterprise 50 Award Winner 2007 by Accenture and The Business Times in November of 2007. The company supplies more than 1,200 different aluminum alloy products in various specifications sourced from more than 100 suppliers in the United States, South Africa, Singapore, India, Canada and the People’s Republic of China.
The company has four warehouses located in Singapore and Malaysia. The company supplies its products to various customers, including trading companies, general engineering companies, oil tanker manufacturers, and construction companies in more than 15 countries, including Australia, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, China, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand, United Arab Emirates and Vietnam.
Business Summary
The Company supply different type of aluminium alloy products in various specifications focusing on the requirements of customers in the marine and precision engineering industries.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Singapore on 18 December 2004 under the name Soon Lian Pte Ltd and was renamed Soon Lian Holdings Pte Ltd on 30 December 2004.

The Group is a specialist supplier of over 1,200 different aluminium alloy products in various specifications focusing on the requirements of customers in the marine and precision engineering industries. It also supplies aluminium alloy products to other aluminium stockists and traders and customers in other industries.

The group has built a diversified clientele with over 1,000 customers in more than 15 countries, including Australia, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, China, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand, UAE and Vietnam.

Incorporated in December of 2004 as Soon Lian Pte. Ltd; Renamed as Soon Lian Holdings Limited in December fo 2004; Listed on the SGX Sesdaq in December of 2007

Business Line
Supply of aluminum alloy and stainless steel products to the marine and precision engineering industries
Subsidiary
SOON LIAN HARDWARE (M) SDN BHD
Advisor
RSM CHIO LIM
IPO date
12/11/2007
US SIC Code
3354
Company Address
45, Joo Koon Circle

City province or state postal code
629106, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6261 8888
Fax: +65 6862 6888
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.soonlian.com