SOPRAGOL – SOCIEDADE DE INDUSTRIALIZACAO DE PRODUTOS AGRICOLAS-SOPRAGOL, S.A.

SOPRAGOL – SOCIEDADE DE INDUSTRIALIZACAO DE PRODUTOS AGRICOLAS-SOPRAGOL, S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sociedade De Industrializaзao De Produtos Agricolas- Sopragol, S.A. is a Portuguese-based private company engaged in the production of fruit, vegetables, fruit juice and tomato concentrate paste. The company is also engaged in growing of vegetables, horticultural specialties and nursery products. The company was incorporated in August of 1965 and has its registered head office located in Mora, Portugal.
The company produces a wide variety of preserved fruits and vegetables including canned, pickled, and brined fruits and vegetables. Other products include canned juices, canned jams and jellies; canned tomato-based sauces, such as catsup, salsa, chili, spaghetti, barbeque, and tomato paste; and pickles, relishes, and sauerkraut (shredded cabbage fermented in brine). The company is also engaged in melon farming, mushroom production and other related activities.
Sociedade De Industrializaзao De Produtos Agricolas- Sopragol, S.A. is a wholly owned subsidiary of Cirio De Rica Societa’ per Azioni, an Italian-based private company engaged in the manufacture of preserved fruit and vegetables, as well as in the production of oil and vinegar.
Business Summary
Sociedade de Industrializacao de Produtos Agricolas (SOPRAGOL), main activities are the manufacture and comercialization of tomato pruducts such as; canned tomato sauces, tomato pure, tomato paste, crushed and dry tomato and other related products.
Description and history


Description in Portuguese
A Sociedade de Indusrtrializacao de Produtos Agricolas – Sopragol S.A. e uma sociedade anonima, com o capital de 8000000 de euros e foi constituida em 1965. A sua actividade consiste na industerializaco de produtos agricolas, bem como outros produtos alimentares e sua correspondente comerzalizacao.
Business Line
Engaged in the production of fruit, vegetables, fruit juice and tomato concentrate paste
Subsidiary

Advisor
VICTOR FRANCO E LISBOA NUNES SROC / GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
1/20/1992
US SIC Code
0723
Company Address
3 ESQ
AV. 24 DE JULHO 13 1300
City province or state postal code
LISBOA
Phone: +351 1 397 2497
Fax: +351 1 397 7894
Country address: PORTUGAL
Website url: www.sopragol.pt