SOPRAVAL S.A.

SOPRAVAL S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sopraval S.A. is a private company engaged in the production and marketing of turkey products. The company has its registered office located in La Calera, Chile. It was incorporated in the year 1981.
Sopraval operates modern industrial installations for breeding and automated sale systems across Latin America. In addition, the company manages a vertically integrated entity, developing activities of reproduction, incubation of eggs, breeding, production of food pellets and selling of all types of turkey products, including sausages and turkey breasts. It is a specialty producer of whole frozen turkeys, which are marketed under the Sopraval brand.
The company’s internal operation is within the management of Pedro Tomas Allende Gonzalez. Sopraval is globally and domestically owned by Inversiones Sagunto Limitida, a private company based in Chile.
Business Summary
Sopraval SA is a Chile-based company principally engaged in the farming and food processing sectors. Its activities include the reproduction, incubation of eggs and breeding of turkeys, as well as the production, distribution and marketing of all types of turkey products, including whole frozen turkeys, sausages and turkey breasts filets under the Sopraval brand.
Description and history
Sopraval SA is a Chile-based company principally engaged in the farming and food processing sectors. Its activities include the reproduction, incubation of eggs and breeding of turkeys, as well as the production, distribution and marketing of all types of turkey products, including whole frozen turkeys, sausages and turkey breasts filets under the Sopraval brand. In addition, the Company exports its products to the United States, the European Union, Canada, Mexico, Japan, China and South Africa. The Company’s majority shareholder is Inversiones Sagunto SA, with 81.12% of its interests.


Description in Spanish
SOPRAVAL, S.A. Sopraval S.A. es una empresa de alimentos dedicada a la producciуn y comercializaciуn de carnes Pavos. Para tal efecto estб integrada verticalmente, desarrollando las actividades de reproducciуn, incubaciуn de huevos, crianza, faenamiento, producciуn de alimentos peletizados y comercializaciуn de aves enteras, trozadas y productos elaborados a partir de las carnes del pavo.
Business Line
Engaged in the production and marketing of turkey products
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPER
IPO date
5/18/1993
US SIC Code
2015
Company Address
JUAN GODOY

City province or state postal code
LA CALERA
Phone: +56 222001
Fax:
Country address: CHILE
Website url: www.sopraval.cl