SOTOH CO LTD

SOTOH CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sotoh Co., Ltd. is a Japanese company primarily engaged in the dyeing and processing of textile products, as well as the leasing of real estate. The company was incorporated in 1923 and has its registered office in Aichi, Japan. It is publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 3571. The company is the leading dyer-finisher of woolen fabrics.
The company operates in two business segments: Dyeing and Prcocessing. The Dyeing and Processing segment is engaged in the dyeing and processing of wool, compound fiber fabrics, textile fabrics and other materials. The Real Estate Leasing segment is engaged in the leasing of real estate. The company has nine subsidiaries which are principally engaged in the dyeing and processing of textile products, as well as the leasing of real estate. The company operates throughout Japan.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company primarily engaged in the dyeing, processing, manufacture and sale of textile products, as well as the leasing of real estate. The Company operates in three business segments. The Dyeing and Processing segment is engaged in the dyeing and processing of textile products. The Textile segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of textile products. The Real Estate Leasing segment is engaged in the leasing of premises which are used as mass merchandise outlets. In December, 2009, the Company established SOTOH J-tech corporation.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company primarily engaged in the dyeing, processing, manufacture and sale of textile products, as well as the leasing of real estate. The Company operates in three business segments. The Dyeing and Processing segment is engaged in the dyeing and processing of textile products. The Textile segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of textile products. The Real Estate Leasing segment is engaged in the leasing of premises which are used as mass merchandise outlets. In December, 2009, the Company established SOTOH J-tech corporation. The Company was established in February 1923. The Company shares were listed on Nagoya Stock Exchange in May 1950. Then it transfers to listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in October 1961.

Business Line
Dyeing and processing of textile products, as well as the leasing of real estate
Subsidiary
KYODO KOGYO, K.K.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
5/1/1950
US SIC Code
2269
Company Address
5-1-1 KAGOYA

City province or state postal code
494-8501, ICHINOMIYA
Phone: +81 0586 45 1121
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.sotoh.co.jp