SOUTH AMERICAN IRON & STEEL CORPORATION LIMITED

SOUTH AMERICAN IRON & STEEL CORPORATION LIMITED

Previous company name
ACONCAGUA RESOURCES LIMITED
Name change date
7/2/2008
Company Overview
Aconcagua Resources Limited, incorporated in May of 1993, is a publicly quoted company listed on the Australian Stock Exchange which is engaged in the exploration and production of precious metals in South America. The company was formerly known as Powerise Technology Limited and was renamed as Aconcagua Resources Limited in December of 2005. Its registered business office is located in Sydney, Australia.
Aconcagua Resources Limited is primarily involved in the exploration and development of iron sands primarily in Chile and Ecuador. The company holds interests in the Fierro Inca project which covers approximately 53,554 hectares in Ecuador; the Convenio areas which covers 43,000 hectares in Ecuador; the Aguas Claras project which covers 8,000 hectares in Chile; the Putu concession which covers 18,300 hectares in Chile; and the Maullin concession which covers 3,900 hectares in Chile.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the controlling entity is mineral exploration in South America.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated and its principal activities were investment in the information technology and telecommunications industry sectors operating in The People’s Republic of China.

The Company shares are listed on Australian Stock Exchange on May 27, 1997 and the Company name changed from SMC Resources Limited to Powerise Technology Limited on November 28, 2000.

As a result of a dispute between joint venture partners in Powertong Network Technology Co Ltd in China the operation of the joint venture has ceased. On 22 December 2005, the Company changed name from Powerise Technology Limited to Aconcagua Resources Limited. The principal activity of the controlling entity is mineral exploration in South America.

On July 2 ,2008, the Company changed name from ACONCAGUA RESOURCES LIMITED (ANU) to SOUTH AMERICAN IRON & STEEL CORPORATION LIMITED (SAY)

The Company is a company incorporated and domiciled in Australia, is a public company limited by shares and is listed on the ASX.

Formerly known as Powerise Technology Limited and changed its name to Aconcagua Resources Limited in December of 2005

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and production of precious metals in South America
Subsidiary
ACONCAGUA IRON SANDS PTY LTD
Advisor
NEXIA COURT & CO
IPO date
5/27/1997
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Level 10, Suite 2
8-10, Loftus Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9259 4300
Fax: +61 2 9252 5638
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.saironsteel.com