SOUTHEASTERN BANKING CORPORATION

SOUTHEASTERN BANKING CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Southeastern Banking Corporation is an American bank holding company engaged as a financial institution, providing a full range of financial products and services. The bank has its head office in Darien, Georgia.
Southeastern Banking offers a wide range of products and services, including personal and business checking, savings, and investment accounts. It also provides all types of loans including mortgage and business loans. In addition, the bank offers additional products and services such as automated teller machines cards, telephone transfers, money orders, travelers checks, night depository, bank-by-mail, wire transfer, safe deposit boxes, and Visa and MasterCard credit cards.
Southeastern Banking is a member of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC), an independent agency of the federal government which insures deposits in banks and thrift institutions for at least $100,000.
Southeastern Banking actively operates through its subsidiary, Southeastern Bank.
Southeastern Banking is a publicly quoted company, traded on the NASDAQ OTC Bulletin board under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
The Company was formed in 1980 to serve as the parent holding company of its then sole subsidiary bank, The Citizens Bank, Folkston, Georgia, which later changed its name to Southeastern Bank. In 1983, the Company acquired The Darien Bank, Darien, Georgia. Since 1983, the Company has acquired three additional financial institutions in the southeast Georgia market. In 1991, the Company acquired the Folkston, St. Marys, and Douglas, Georgia, offices of First Georgia Savings Bank, a savings bank in Brunswick, Georgia. In 1996, the Company acquired the Callahan, Hilliard, and Yulee offices of Compass Bank in northeast Florida is Nassau County. Geographically, Nassau County borders Camden and Charlton Counties in southeast Georgia where the Company has other offices. In 2002, the Company acquired the Richmond Hill office of Valdosta, Georgia-based Park Avenue Bank. Richmond Hill is located approximately ten miles outside the greater Savannah area.Southeastern Banking Corporation operates as the holding company for Southeastern Bank that provides commercial and retail banking services to individual, corporate, and government customers in southeast Georgia and northeast Florida. The bank offers deposit products, including time certificates, and NOW, money market, savings, and individual retirement accounts. It provides commercial and installment loans, and originates long term mortgages. The bank offers credit services, official check services, wire transfers, safe deposit box rentals, and standby letters of credit services. It also provides Internet and telephone banking services. The bank, through an affiliation with Raymond James Financial Services, provides insurance agent and investment brokerage services. Southeastern Banking was founded in 1888 and is headquartered in Darien, Georgia.

The Company s stock trades publicly over-the-counter under the symbol SEBC’

At December 31, 2007, the Company and its subsidiary had 166 full-time employees and 11 part-time employees.

Business Line
Bank holding company
Subsidiary
SOUTHEASTERN BANK
Advisor

IPO date
1/7/2000
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
1010 Northway Street – P.O. Box 455

City province or state postal code
31305, DARIEN, GA
Phone: 1 (912) 437-4141
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.southeasternbank.com