SOUTHERN ELECTRICITY COMPANY LIMITED

SOUTHERN ELECTRICITY COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
BRAINWARE LIMITED
Name change date
9/6/2002
Company Overview
Southern Electricity Company Limited (SELCo) is a South African-based publicly quoted company engaged in the supply and distribution of energy and related municipal services. The company was formerly known as Brainware Limited. It was incorporated in 1997 and has its registered head office located in Pretoria, South Africa.
SELCo is a subsidiary of the Resource Management Integration Group (REMIG), which has its head office in South Africa. As a successful African utility service provider, SELCo specializes in the electricity distribution, management, metering, billing and revenue field. Its core business consists of the operation, maintenance and management of electricity networks on behalf of local authorities with current concessions in Namibia and Uganda. In some instances SELCo also provides other services, i.e. water, sewerage and sanitation.
The company is responsible for the complete control and operation (funding, upgrading, maintenance, operation, distribution, bulk bills, billing, revenue collection, customer service and training) of the electricity distribution networks in Southern Namibia in the towns of Aranos, Keetmanshoop, Karasburg and Karas Regional Council.
SELCo group as private participation stakeholder also serves in the Governmental working group responsible for the restructuring of the electricity industry in Namibia.
SELCo policy is to have a meaningful stake in the electricity distribution market in Africa by providing utility services on a sustainable basis at affordable tariffs. It aims to take equity and invest capital in the areas where SELCo has secured distribution concessions to safeguard its business by ensuring quality and continuity of supply to end users. SELCo is active in South Africa, Mozambique, Uganda and Namibia.
Business Summary
Southern Electricity Company Limited’s principal activity is the supply and distribution of energy and related municipal services.

SELCo is responsible for the complete control and operation (funding, upgrading, maintenance, operation, distribution, bulk bills, billing, revenue collection, customer service and training) of the electricity distribution networks in Southern Namibia on a 15 year management contract basis serving amongst other, the towns of Aranos, Keetmanshoop, Karasburg and Karas Regional Council.

Our group as private participation stakeholder also serves in the Governmental working group responsible for the restructuring of the electricity industry in Namibia.

SELCo is a stakeholder in ENMo for the generation and distribution of electricity in the NIPSC(Northern Inhambane Power Supply Concession). The other stakeholders comprise of Rural Maintenance (Pty)Ltd, SIEMENS and INTELEK Holdings (of Mozamique).

The concession period is 20 years.
Description and history

Southern Electricity Company Limited’s principal activity is the supply and distribution of energy and related municipal services.


Southern Electricity Company (SELCo) is a subsidiary of the Resource Management Integration Group (REMIG), which has its head office in South Africa. As a successful African utility service provider, SELCo specializes in the electricity distribution, management, metering, billing and revenue field. Its core business consists of the operation, maintenance and management of electricity networks on behalf of local authorities with current concessions in Namibia and Uganda. In some instances SELCo also provides other services, i.e. water, sewerage and sanitation.


Brainware Ltd changed its name to Southern Electricity Company Ltd on 16 Sep 2002.

the company are delisted from jse stock exchange at 4/30/2007

Formerly known as Brainware Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the supply and distribution of energy and related municipal services
Subsidiary
NETELEK (PTY) LTD
Advisor
SAB&T INCORPORATED
IPO date
1998
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
New Muckleneuk
156, Kleine Street
City province or state postal code
PRETORIA
Phone: +27 012 460 4900
Fax: +27 012 460 6388
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.selco.co.za