SOUTHERN WATER LIMITED

SOUTHERN WATER LIMITED

Previous company name
SOUTHERN WATER PLC
Name change date
6/6/2002
Company Overview
Southern Water Limited, formerly known as Southern Water PLC until June of 2002, is engaged in the provision of water supply and wastewater services in the South East of England. It provides water supply and wastewater treatment services across Kent, East and West Sussex, Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Some areas within the Southern Water region are supplied by a number of smaller water supply companies such as Portsmouth Water, South East Water, Mid Kent Water, Sutton and East Surrey Water, Folkestone and Dover Water, Bournemouth and West Hants Water, and Cholderton and District Water.
The company was incorporated in April of 1989 and has its registered business address located in Worthing, United Kingdom. It is responsible for delivering clean, fresh water to around one million households in the South East of England. It also treats and recycles dirty water from nearly two million households and recycles sludge for use in agriculture.
Southern Water has more than 104 water supply works and another 390 wastewater treatment works. It maintains a network of some 13,300 km of water mains. The company provides a detailed drainage and water search for commercial properties in addition to the CON29DW search for domestic customers. It also provides a range of environmental and planning searches for both domestic and commercial properties are available from Landmark and Groundsure, covering the whole of the UK.
The company’s global and domestic ultimate owner is The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc (RBS), the holding company of The Royal Bank of Scotland plc and National Westminster Bank Plc, which are United Kingdom-based clearing banks. RBS provides a range of products and services to personal, commercial and large corporate and institutional customers. Its activities are organized into six business divisions which include corporate markets (formerly Corporate Banking & Financial Markets), retail markets (comprising retail banking, retail direct and wealth management), Ulster Bank, Citizens, RBS Insurance and manufacturing.
Southern Water is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Southern Water (NR) Limited, is an investment holding company.
Business Summary
Southern Water Group provides water supply and wastewater services. In addition, the Group provides a range of services and products in the areas of engineering design, laboratory analysis and environmental assessment, waste management, systems technology, property management and specialist services and products.
Description and history
Southern Water Group provides water supply and wastewater services. In addition, the Group provides a range of services and products in the areas of engineering design, laboratory analysis and environmental assessment, waste management, systems technology, property management and specialist services and products.

ACQUISITION:
On 8 March 2002, First Aqua Holdings Ltd (First Aqua) announced that it had made an agreement to acquire Southern Water plc, which is wholly owned by Scottish Power plc (Scottish Power) for a total consideration of Ј2,050 million.

Southern Water plc is the holding company of Southern Water Services Ltd (Southern Water). Southern Water is one of the ten water and sewerage companies operating in England and Wales and it serves more than four million customers in south east England.

First Aqua is a company formed specifically to undertake the proposed acquisition. It is a newly incorporated company owned by Citicorp Banking Corporation (a wholly owned subsidiary of Citigroup) and private investors as shown in annex 1. Debt financing for the acquisition will be underwritten by The Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS). (source:http://www.ofwat.gov.uk/aptrix/ofwat/publish.nsf/AttachmentsByTitle/southern_water_final_version.pdf/$FILE/southern_water_final_version.pdf

Formerly known as Southern Water PLC until June of 2002

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of water supply and wastewater services in the South East of England
Subsidiary

Advisor
COOPERS & LYBRAND
IPO date

US SIC Code
4941
Company Address
Southern House
Yeoman Road
City province or state postal code
BN13 3NX, WORTHING
Phone: +44 1903264444
Fax: +44 1903262185
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.southwater.co.uk