SOUTHGOBI RESOURCES LTD.

SOUTHGOBI RESOURCES LTD.

Previous company name
SOUTHGOBI ENERGY RESOURCES LTD.
Name change date
5/11/2010
Company Overview
Asia Gold Corp. is a publicly quoted Canadian mineral exploration and development company focused on exploring for copper, gold, and, coal in Mongolia. As of March 2007, Ivanhoe Mines and BHP Billiton owns approximately 45 percent and 10 percent respectively of the issued and outstanding shares of Asia Gold.
Asia Gold Corp. was incorporated in the year 2002 and has its registered office address in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. The company is traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) Venture under the symbol ASG.
In May 2007 Asia Gold’s corporate name was changed to SouthGobi Energy Resources Ltd. to reflect more accurately the company’s strategic focus of integrated coal and energy development in Mongolia’s South Gobi Region. SouthGobi Energy Resources trades on the TSX Venture under the trading symbol SGQ.
Business Summary
The Company is focused on the mining, development, and exploration of coking and thermal coals in Mongolia’s South Gobi province to supply coal to customers in China.
Description and history
The Company is focused on the mining, development, and exploration of coking and thermal coals in Mongolia’s South Gobi province to supply coal to customers in China.

The Company was established in february 14, 2002, and its shares were listed on Venture Stock Exchange on December 15, 2003. This Company is headquartered in Vancouver, British Columbia.
The Company has changed its name at August 26, 2003 from MX Capital Corp. to Asia Gold Corp. and at May 25, 2007 from Asia Gold Corp. to SouthGobi Energy Resources Ltd.

Effective December 3, 2009, the common shares of the Company were delisted from the TSX Venture Exchange upon the commencement of trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange.

In the Annual and special meeting of shareholders on May 11, 2010, the shareholders approved a special resolution to change the name of the Company from SouthGobi Energy Resources Limited to SouthGobi Resources Limited. Stock symbol remain unchanged.

Business Line
Operates as a mineral exploration and development company focused on exploring for copper, gold, and, coal in Mongolia
Subsidiary
ARKADIA INDONESIA HOLDING COMPANY LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
12/15/2003
US SIC Code
1221
Company Address
Suite 654
999, Canada Place
City province or state postal code
V6C 3E1, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046816799
Fax: +1 6046888391
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.southgobi.com