SOYO GROUP, INC.

SOYO GROUP, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Soyo Group Inc. is a publicly traded company that manufactures and sells consumer electronics, computer peripherals, and communications equipments. It is known as a manufacturer of designer motherboards, such as its line of high-performance Dragon, a single processor board that supports both Intel and AMD platforms. The company was established in 1999 and has its headquarters located in Ontario, California. Since its foundation, it has established strategic relationships with major global manufacturers.
The Group is a leading global provider of computer motherboards, computer peripheral devices, consumer electronics, networking, portable storage and broadband telecommunications products and services that meet the needs of all markets, ranging from the end-user to the enterprise. The Group manufactures consumer electronics, including home entertainment flat screen televisions, Bluetooth wireless headphones, LCD furniture and other accessories. Its computer components and peripherals include motherboards/bare bones systems; LCD monitors; portable storage devices, such as USB hard drives and flash memory; and connectivity devices, such as hardware debug cards, and PlayStation to PC joystick game pad converters. In addition, it offers a family of voice over Internet protocol (VoIP) products and services, including a USB Skype phone and an IP phone, routers, adapters, and two versions of the gateway, delivering VoIP capabilities. A substantial portions of these products are manufactured in Taiwan and China. The Group sells these products under the brands, SOYO, Onyx, Dymond, Honeywell, Le Vello, and Prive.
The Group sells its array of products through an extensive network of authorized distributors, resellers, system integrators, VARs (value-added resellers), retailers, mail-order catalogs and electronic chain retail stores in North America. It also has additional sales offices in South America.
Business Summary
SOYO Group, Inc. (SOYO) is a distributor of consumer electronics, communications and computer parts. Through the consumer electronics division, SOYO offers a line of liquid crystal display (LCD) televisions and monitors, as well as Bluetooth wireless devices. Through the communications division, SOYO offers discount telephone service through voice over Internet protocol (VoIP). The hardware to create and run VoIP services is also available for sale. The Company offers a line of designer motherboards and related peripherals for intensive multimedia applications, corporate alliances, telecommunications and specialty market requirements. The breadth of the product line also includes Bare Bone systems, flash memory, as well as small hard disk drives for corporate and mobile users, internal multimedia reader/writer and wireless networking solutions products for any home and office (SOHO) users.
Description and history
SOYO Group, Inc. (SOYO), incorporated on August 3, 1994, is a distributor of consumer electronics, communications and computer parts. Through the consumer electronics division, SOYO offers a line of liquid crystal display (LCD) televisions and monitors, as well as Bluetooth wireless devices. Through the communications division, SOYO offers discount telephone service through voice over Internet protocol (VoIP). The hardware to create and run VoIP services is also available for sale. The Company offers a line of designer motherboards and related peripherals for intensive multimedia applications, corporate alliances, telecommunications and specialty market requirements. The breadth of the product line also includes Bare Bone systems, flash memory, as well as small hard disk drives for corporate and mobile users, internal multimedia reader/writer and wireless networking solutions products for any home and office (SOHO) users.

SOYO does not produce the components that it distributes. Approximately 95% of SOYO Group, Inc.’s products are supplied by companies located in Taiwan and China. SOYO uses contract manufacturers to produce its products in Taiwan, China and Mexico. SOYO Group’s products are sold through an extensive network of authorized distributors to resellers, system integrators, and value-added resellers (VARs). These products are also sold through major retailers, mail-order catalogs and e-tailers to consumers throughout North America and Latin America.

The Company competes with Motorola, Jabra, Plantronics, Nokia, Sony, LG, Samsung, Blue Ant, jawbone, Dell, Hewlett-Packard, Gateway, ViewSonic, Abit, Asus, Gigabyte, MSI and SimpleTech.

Business Line
Manufactures and sells consumer electronics, computer peripherals, and communications equipments
Subsidiary

Advisor
VASQUEZ & COMPANY LLP
IPO date
10/15/2001
US SIC Code
5064
Company Address
1290, East Elm Street

City province or state postal code
91761, ONTARIO, CA
Phone: +1 909 292 2500
Fax: +1 909 937 0783
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: