SPARK VCT PLC

SPARK VCT PLC

Previous company name
QUESTER VCT PLC
Name change date
6/23/2008
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Quester VCT PLC, operates as a fund that invests in a diverse portfolio consisting largely of unquoted investments. It is a publicly quoted firm, which was incorporated in 1995 and has its registered head office located in London, United Kingdom. The company is listed on the London Stock Exchange under the trading name SVCT.
The company is known as the leading quoted early-stage venture capital company in Europe. It is focused in providing the shareholders with an attractive income and capital return enhanced by tax benefits, by investing in diverse portfolios consisting of largely unquoted early stage and later stage technology related companies. The company targets investments in companies active in the TMT (technology, media and telecoms) and healthcare sectors. It invests in companies at various stages of their financing rounds, ranging from early stage through to development and business expansion funding. The company prefers to make investments in early stage TMT and healthcare businesses that are led by visionary entrepreneurs with disruptive ideas.
The company’s portfolio includes: Sift Group Limited, Imagesound plc, Elateral Holdings Limited, Vivacta Limited, Cluster Seven Limited, UniServity Limited, Skinkers Limited, Workshare Limited, Level Four Software Limited, We7 Limited and Community Internet Europe Limited.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company during the year is the making of equity investments, mainly in unquoted companies.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company during the year is the making of equity investments, mainly in unquoted companies. Since 28 February 2007, the Company has been granted provisional approval by HMRC, as a venture capital trust in accordance with Section 842AA of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988. The objective of the Company is to provide the shareholders with an attractive tax free income and capital return, enhanced by tax benefits, by investing in a diverse portfolio consisting largely of unquoted investments. From time to time, the portfolio will also include quoted equities and fixed interest securities. The venture capital portfolio focuses mainly on early stage technology-related companies in the ICT and healthcare sectors.On 15 March 2010,the Company was granted annual approval by HM Revenue & Customs as a Venture Capital Trust.

HISTORY
The Company was incorporated on 18 December 1995. Its shares were listed on London Stock Exchange on 4 April 1996.

The company changed name from Quester VCT Plc to Spark VCT Plc with effective from 23 June 2008.

Formerly known as Quester VCT PLC

Business Line
Operates as fund that invests in a diverse portfolio consisting largely of unquoted investments; Targets investments in companies active in the TMT (technology, media and telecoms) and healthcare sectors
Subsidiary
ACADEMIA NETWORKS LIMITED
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON UK LLP
IPO date
4/4/1996
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
4th Floor
33, Glasshouse Street
City province or state postal code
W1B 5DG, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7851 7777
Fax: +44 20 7851 7770
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.sparkventures.com