SPECTRA GROUP OF GREAT RESTAURANTS INC

SPECTRA GROUP OF GREAT RESTAURANTS INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company operates as a multi-concept restaurant firm primarily in British Columbia, Canada. It was founded in the year 1968 and conducts business from its registered head office located in Vancouver, Canada.
The company operates restaurants under Fresh Grill, The Boathouse, Red Door, and Kingston Taphouse & Grille names under license from Brinker International, Romano’s Macaroni Grill. As of December 2006, the company had a total of approximately 10 restaurants.
Further, the company is majority owned by Madison Pacific Properties, Inc., a company based in Canada which is engaged in the ownership, development, and operation of industrial and commercial real estate properties primarily in British Columbia, Canada.
Business Summary
The Company owns and operates a chain of restaurants throughout Canada.
Description and history
SPECTRA GROUP OF GREAT RESTAURANTS INC owns and operates a chain of restaurants throughout Canada.

The Company was formed effective from August 28, 1968 and its shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSE) in February 15, 1988 under the trading symbol ‘SPA’ and ‘SPA.A’

Effective June 25, 2007, pursuant to the Plan of Arrangement, the Company was acquired by Madison Pacific Properties Inc., and was delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange on June 28, 2007.

Business Line
Operates as a multi-concept restaurant firm primarily in British Columbia, Canada
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
2/15/1988
US SIC Code
5812
Company Address
2ND FLOOR
1880, WEST 1ST AVENUE
City province or state postal code
V6J 1G5, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 714 6500
Fax: +1 604 714 6540
Country address: CANADA
Website url: