SPECTRA INC.

SPECTRA INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Spectra Inc. is a Canadian-based holding company trading on the TSX Venture Exchange (TSXV: SSA) focused on manufacturing and supplying safety and productivity enhancement products to the transportation industry in North America. The company was incorporated in 1994. It is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.
Spectra, through its wholly owned subsidiary, Spectra Products Inc., supplies products to the transportation industry. The product line includes a visual brake stroke indicator, Brake Safer, that permits vehicle drivers and maintenance personnel to visually determine the brake adjustment condition of a truck, trailer or bus equipped with an air activated brake system. The company’s electronic version of Brake Safer is an air brake diagnostic system called Brake Inspectorr. This product provides an in-cab display of air brake status and permits diagnosis of various existing and potential brake problems with the foundation brakes of trucks, trailers and buses. The company also supplies an anti-corrosion lubricant called Termin-8Rr to the transportation industry.
Spectra contracts the manufacture of Brake Safer and Brake Inspectorr products to third parties and receives the product components for select subassembly and packaging. The Termin-8Rr product line is blended, packaged and shipped to the company ready for shipping to end-users.
Spectra’s products are sold to the transportation industry directly to “house account” fleets; through traditional transportation distributors and truck/trailer dealerships; and to several trailer manufacturers.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is Manufacturer/Distributor of Safety Products for Commercial Transportations.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and markets brake monitoring equipment as an after market product through transportation dealers,distributors and direct sales to fleet operators.

HISTORY

The Company was established in Oct 10,1994, and its shares were listed on TSX-Venture Exchange Market IN Oct 31,1994, under the Symbols SSA,

This Company is headquarterd in UNIT 2 – 41 HORNER AVENUE, TORONTO, ONTARIO.

Business Line
A holding company focused on manufacturing and supplying safety and productivity enhancement products to the transportation industry
Subsidiary
SPECTRA PRODUCTS INC
Advisor
SF PARTNERSHIP, LLP
IPO date
2/15/1995
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
Unit 2
41, Horner Avenue
City province or state postal code
M8Z 4X4, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 4162522355
Fax: +1 4162522410
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.spectra-ssa.com