SPL INDUSTRIES LTD.

SPL INDUSTRIES LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
SPL Industries Ltd. is an Indian-based company engaged in the design, manufacture, and export of various apparel products in India. The company was incorporated as Shivalik Prints Private Limited in 1991 and changed its name to SPL Industries in 1994. SPL Industries, a publicly quoted company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange, has its registered head office in New Delhi, India.
SPL Industries primarily manufactures knitted fabric and knitted garments. It is recognized as a leading manufacturer and exporter of knitted fabrics and garments. The company operates one of the largest vertically integrated Knitwear plants in India. SPL Industries is also involved in fabric singeing, fabric mercerizing, fabric dyeing/processing, fabric sueding and peaching, garment printing and dyeing, garment washing, computerized embroidery, machine and hand embroidery, and manufacturing knits garment and sweater for men, women, and kids. It offers T shirts, sweat shirts, polo shirts, cotton sweater, and bed sheets.
SPL Industries’ vision is to become a leading manufacturer and exporter of apparel by continuously excelling in quality, service, customer satisfaction using the best technology, processes and people.
Business Summary
The Company is an India-based company. The Company is engaged in the sale of cotton knitted garments and made ups. It also manufactures and exports knitted fabric and knitted garments. The Company designs, manufactures and sells a range of outer wear, which includes T shirts, sweat shirts, polo shirts and bed sheets. Mode Prints Ltd is The Company’s subsidiary.
Description and history
The Company is an India-based company. The Company is engaged in the sale of cotton knitted garments and made ups. It also manufactures and exports knitted fabric and knitted garments. The Company designs, manufactures and sells a range of outer wear, which includes T shirts, sweat shirts, polo shirts and bed sheets. Mode Prints Ltd is The Company’s subsidiary.
The Company was incorporated as a private limited Company on Dec. 06, 1991, is a manufacturer and exporter of knitted fabric and knitted garments. Earlier known as Shivalik Prints, it acquired its present name on Sep. 26, 1994 and went public on Jun. 29, 2005

Incorporated as Shivalik Prints Private Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the design, manufacture, and export of various apparel products in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
MEHRA GOEL & CO
IPO date
7/26/2005
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
K.c. House, 3rd Floor
5/66, Padam Singh Road, Karol Bagh
City province or state postal code
110 005, NEW DELHI
Phone: +91 011-25789729
Fax:
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.spllimited.com