SPLASH CORPORATION

SPLASH CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Philippines-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of personal care products. It is the persona care arm of the Splash Group of Companies. The company was established in the year 1991. Its registered business office is based in Quezon City, Philippines.
The company aims to strengthen its presence in the personal care markets in the Asia-Pacific region and to gain a foothold in the affluent markets of Europe and North America through its health and wellness products.
The company operates under the supervision and management of Rolando B. Hortaleza, who is the company’s chairman of the board. It is affiliated with Sycip Gorres Velayo & Co., which serve as the company’s auditor. It is also affiliated with the Stock Transfer Services, Inc., which serves as the company’s registrar.
Business Summary
The Company manufactures and markets personal care products and is the personal care arm of the Splash Group of Companies. The Splash Group is composed of wholly-owned Philippine companies with business interests in personal care manufacturing and marketing, international distribution, and recently, health and wellness development and marketing.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on September 30, 1991 primarily to develop, manufacture, bottle, pack, and market cosmetics, beauty products, and pharmaceutical products in the Philippines and abroad. SPH is a wholly owned subsidiary of Splash Holdings, Inc.

SPH manufactures and markets personal care products and is the personal care arm of the Splash Group of Companies. The Splash Group is composed of wholly owned Philippine companies with business interests in personal care manufacturing and marketing, international distribution, and recently, health and wellness development and marketing. SPH carries the brands Extraderm, Maxi-Peel, Skin White, and Biolink. SPH has also invested in a state-of-the-art manufacturing plant located in Canumay, Valenzuela City to meet SPH’s capacity requirements in the medium-term.

To date, SPH has established market presence in 20 countries through its distributors and local exporters. These countries include Algeria, Australia, Bahrain, Canada, Egypt, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam and the United States, among others.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of personal care products
Subsidiary

Advisor
SYCIP GORRES VELAYO & CO
IPO date
11/15/2007
US SIC Code
2844
Company Address
3F HBC CORPORATE CENTER
548 MINDANAO AVENUE CORNER HIGHWAY
City province or state postal code
1116, QUEZON CITY
Phone: +63 2984 7464
Fax:
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: