SQS SOFTWARE QUALITY SYSTEMS AG

SQS SOFTWARE QUALITY SYSTEMS AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
SQS Software Quality Systemx AG, headquartered in Kцln, Germany, is a leading independent provider of software testing and quality management services in the IT services market. The company serves as a parent company to the SQS group of companies. The group is active with four fast growing and pioneering divisions: professional software testing and quality management services, IT training courses, IT congresses, and software testing tools.
Founded in Kцln, Germany in 1982 by Heinz Bons and Rudolf van Megen, SQS has a strong presence in Germany and the United Kingdom and offices in Austria, Ireland, the Netherlands, South Africa and Switzerland.
With more than 3,000 completed projects under its belt, SQS has approximately 300 customers. Within this high quality customer base are blue-chip enterprises, including half of the DAX 30 companies, 30% of the STOXX-50 and 5 of the top 10 FTSE 100 companies. Spread across several key vertical markets includes the names like Alcatel, Airbus, DaimlerChrysler, Deutsche Bank, Dresdner Bank, Drдger, Edeka, EGG, Gerling, Henkel, Lufthansa-Cargo, die NATO, Lloyds TSB, Marks & Spencer, NetCologne, O2, T-Com, T-Mobile, T-Systems, Siemens, UBS, Vodafone Information Systems or Whitbread.
Among the group’s numerous partners include Axivion, BOC GmbH, Borland Software Corporation, CAST, iCommit Integrationslцsungen GmbH, International Software Quality Institute (iSQI) and Software-Tomography.
Business Summary
The Company is a Germany-based independent provider of software testing and quality management services. Its services are designed to support the quality of software and information technology (IT) systems from initial project definition through the development stage and up to final implementation and ongoing maintenance.
Description and history
The Company is a Germany-based independent provider of software testing and quality management services. Its services are designed to support the quality of software and information technology (IT) systems from initial project definition through the development stage and up to final implementation and ongoing maintenance. The Company offers a range of consulting services for enterprise and technical software systems to its clients, which include blue chip companies in a variety of sectors, such as financial services, telecommunications, logistics and manufacturing. Its activities also include organization of quality management (QM) and software conferences and seminars. It operates through subsidiaries in Germany, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Austria, Portugal, South Africa, Egypt, the Netherlands and Switzerland. In August 2007, the Company acquired Triton Unternehmensberatung GmbH. In August 2008, the Company acquired Validate Technology Svenska AB and VeriSoft Infoservices.

Founded in Kцln, Germany in 1982 by Heinz Bons and Rudolf van Megen

Business Line
Provider of software testing and quality management services
Subsidiary
SQS GROUP (UK) LTD
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON GMBH WIRTSCHAFSPRUFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
9/20/2005
US SIC Code
8734
Company Address
Stollwerckstrasse 11

City province or state postal code
51149, KЦLN
Phone: +49 2203 91 54 0
Fax: +49 2203 91 54 15
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.sqs.de