SRI ADHIKARI BROTHERS TELEVISION NETWORK LTD

SRI ADHIKARI BROTHERS TELEVISION NETWORK LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with office headquarters in Mumbai, India, is a pioneer in the field of television programming and programme content in the country. The company, which was started by brothers Gautam and Markand Adhikari in 1985, began as a small family owned business and went on to become the first publicly- listed television production company in India when it was listed on the BSE in 1995.
After achieving leadership in the content production, the company expanded further by forward integrating into broadcasting as a logical extension of its existing business operations. The company launched a Hindi general entertainment platform called SAB TV in April 2000. SAB TV re-positioned itself as a humour centric channel and with the popularity of programs such as Office-Office and Yes Boss, among others. The company, with the desire to to concentrate in its areas of core competence, decided to enter into a deal for transfer the SAB TV brand and related assets to SET satellite (Singapore) Pte Ltd in April 2005.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the production of content. Its products include media software production.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the production of content. Its products include media software production.

HISTORY:

1994

– The Comp. was incorporated on 19th December, under the Companies Act, 1956, as Sri Adhikari Brothers Television Network Limited [SABTNLs]. It obtained Certificate of Commencement of Business on 9th January, 1995.

– The Promoters, Mr. Gautam Adhikari & Mr. Markand Adhikari, had original promoted a Partnership Firm under the name of Sri Adhiari Brothers which was incorporated in 1985.

– The Company, Sri Adhikari Brothers Television Network Limited, has undertaken the entire business of Sri Adhikari Brothers i.e., production of Television Serials through the payment of consideration of Rs.10 Lacs towards Goodwill to the Firm.

– The main object of Comp. to carry on the business of producing, buying, selling, trading and exporting programs, for television & to establish links via satellites, downlink & uplink, through TVRO’s, Reception systems.

1995

– The Comp. plans to set up a full fledged Studio for purposes of production of Television Software.

– The Comp. has entered into a Partnership Agreement with Mr. Jeetendra Kapoor & Associates under the name & style of Balaji Developers.

– During the year Public Issue of Comp. is 20,00,000 No. of Equity Shares of Rs. 10/- each for cash at par aggregating Rs. 200 has including firm allotments of 4,80,000 No. of Equity Shares of Rs. 10/- each for cash at par to overseas corporate bodies aggregating Rs. 48,00,000.

1996

– The Company plans of production of films & TV programmes & the need for additional infrastructure, it has been decided to setup an ultra modern studio complex in Mumbai.

1998

– The Comp. has entered into a joint venture with Sirasa Channel of Sri Lanka owned by Maharaja Group.

1999

– During the year under review the Comp. launched eight new programmes on terrestrial channel, comprising innovative formats ranging from magazine shows, daily thriller in the afternoon to daily variety entertainment programmes.

– The Comp. has decided to enter into broadcasting by starting a Hindi entertainment channel. The Comp. is in advanced stage of negotiations with a foreign partner to set up a broadcasting Comp. in a joint venture.

– The Comp. has entered into web world by launch of its own web site ‘www.adhikaribrothers.com’.

– The Comp. entered into an agreement with the National Securities Depository Limited, on 29th April, for dematerialisation of its equity shares.

– The Comp. has also signed a joint venture pact with an Indonesian media Comp. Pt Menara Media Sakti to produce 300 hours of television software in local language for broadcast in Indonesia & Far East.

– Sri Adhikari Brothers Television Network [SABTNLs] plans to bring in its library of over 2000 hours of progamming, valued by KPMG as equity for the new satellite channel Comp. it proposes to launch.

2000

– Sri Adhikari Brothers Television Network has received the shareholders’ nod for private placement of one million shares, with this, the promoters holding will dip by eight per cent, from 60 per cent to 52 per cent.

The company, which was started by brothers Gautam and Markand Adhikari, began as a small family owned business

Business Line
Engaged in providing television programming and programme content
Subsidiary

Advisor
A.R. SODHA & CO
IPO date
6/9/1999
US SIC Code
4833
Company Address
Oberoi Complex, Adhikari Chambers, 6th Floor
New Link Road, Andheri West
City province or state postal code
400053, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 022-26395400
Fax: +91 022-26350996
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.adhikaribrothers.com