SRM ENERGY LTD.

SRM ENERGY LTD.

Previous company name
HITKARI FIBRES LTD.
Name change date
1/19/2009
Company Overview
Hitkari Fibres Ltd. is a publicly quoted company with active interests in the manufacture of paper-made products. The company was incorporated in 1900 and has its registered head office in Mumbai, India.
Hitkari Fibres’ products include fiber cans and drums, as well as paperboard containers and boxes, impregnated paper or tube for chemical and electrical purposes, and ribbon blocks. Annually, the company has an estimated operating revenue/turnover of more than $2 million.
Hitkari Fibres’ common shares are traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code 523222.
Business Summary
The Company focuses on power production business. It intends to set up two power plants, including a power plant based on imported coal at Cuddalore in Tamil Nadu and other pit-head based plant in eastern India, with a total capacity of 4,000 Megawatt.
Description and history
The Company focuses on power production business. It intends to set up two power plants, including a power plant based on imported coal at Cuddalore in Tamil Nadu and other pit-head based plant in eastern India, with a total capacity of 4,000 Megawat

The Company was incorporated as a public limited company on September 3, 1985 in the name of “Hitkari Fibres Ltd”, under the Companies
Act, 1956 and was granted certificate for commencement of business on February 4, 1986. The name of our Company was changed to “SRM
Energy Limited” pursuant to the scheme of amalgamation approved by the High court of Mumbai and New Delhi and a fresh certificate of
incorporation reflecting the change of name was issued on January 19, 2009.
The Registered office located at Registered Office: 601,Pressman House, 70A, Nehru Road, C.T.S. No. 76 & 87, Vile Parle (East), Mumbai – 400099

.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of paper-made products
Subsidiary

Advisor
HARIBHAKTI & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
3568
Company Address
36/37, Mittal Chambers Nariman Point

City province or state postal code
400021, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 022-67418901/2
Fax: +91 022-67418900
Country address: INDIA
Website url: