ST. DAVID’S INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

ST. DAVID’S INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name
SECOND ST. DAVID’S INVESTMENT TRUST PLC
Name change date
7/21/2000
Company Overview
The company is a private limited liability firm that operates as an investment trust. It was incorporated in the year 1935 and has its registered office located in Cheapside, United Kingdom.
The company focuses its activities on investing principally in UK blue-chip and investment trust geared ordinary and income shares and Euro-denominated securities. It is also involved in the management and funding of investments.
The company primarily operates in the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
St David’s Investment Trust Plc’s is a qualified investment trust within the meaning of Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.

The business of the Company is that of an investment trust investing principally in UK blue-chip and investment trust income shares and euro-denominated securities.
Description and history
St David’s Investment Trust Plc’s is a qualified investment trust within the meaning of Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988. Under its Articles the Company is due to go into liquidation on 30 November 1998 unless the Members agree to extend its life.

The business of the Company is that of an investment trust investing principally in UK blue-chip and investment trust income shares and euro-denominated securities.

DELISTED:
The Company Proposed to restructure the Company’s share capital and amend the Articles of Association of the Company on 19 March 2004 and was delisted on November 2004.

Business Line
Operates as an investment trust
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
7/24/2000
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
1, Bow Churchyard

City province or state postal code
EC4M 9HH, CHEAPSIDE
Phone: +44 020 7463 6000
Fax: +44 020 7463 6001
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.stdavids-trust.co.uk