ST. ELIAS MINES LTD.

ST. ELIAS MINES LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
St. Elias Mines Ltd is a public company involved in the acquisition, exploration and development of precious and base metal mineral properties. The company was incorporated in 1994. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Vancouver, Canada. The company is traded on the TSX Venture Exchange under the Ticker symbol SLI.
The principal properties owned by the company include: Tesoro Gold Property, Jales-Gralheira Gold Property, and Kettle River Property. St. Elias Mines owns a 100 percent interest in the Tesoro Gold Property located in Peru. The property covers approximately 4,250 acres and is located in the Acari District within the prolific Nazca-Ocoсo gold belt of southwestern Peru. The company owns a 51 percent interest, and has a further option to acquire an additional 24 percent interest, in the Jales-Gralheira Gold Property in northern Portugal. The property covers 2,200 acres. The company also owns a 100 percent interest in the Kettle River Property which covers 7,184 acres and is located within the prolithic Beaverdell Mining Camp of southcentral B.C.
The company’s other Canadian-based properties include: Cranberry Ridge Property, Fort a la Corne Property, Goldzilla Property, and Meov Jade Property. The Cranberry Ridge Project located in south-central British Columbia is the company’s original IPO (initial public offering) property. The Fort a la Corne Property is located northwest of the Fort a la Corne diamond field which is being explored, for diamonds, by a number of companies including Monopros (a subsidiary of DeBeers). The Goldzilla Property is located within the prolific Highland Valley area of south-central British Columbia, comprised of four claims with a total surface area of 100 hectares. The Meov Jade Property is located in south-western British Columbia, comprised of four mineral claims with a total surface area of 100 ha.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is mining.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of mineral properties.

The Company is engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of natural resource properties. The Company’s activities also include acquiring mineral properties and conducting exploration programs.

The Company’s projects include Tesoro Gold Project, Vilcoro Gold Property, Cueva Blanca Property, Jales/Gralheira Gold Property, Kettle River (Carmi) Molybdenum Property, South Rim Property and Beaverdell Gold/Silver Property. The Tesoro Gold Project is situated in a highland desert plateau in south-western Peru. During the fiscal year ended May 31, 2008, the Company completed a Phase I exploration program at the Vilcoro Gold Property located in central Peru. The Cueva Blanca Property comprises 1,200 hectares and is located in the Lambayeque Department in northern Peru. As at May 31, 2008, the Company had a 49% interest in the property. Jales/Gralheira Gold Property is located in northern Portugal. The South Rim project area is located in central British Columbia.

The Company has entered into a new era proactively engaging in the acquisition, exploration, development and sale of high potential mineral properties in the most prolific regions of the world.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on March 24 1994, and its shares were listed oin TSX-Venture Stock Exchange Market on March 13 1997,

The Company is headquarted in 800 West Pender Street- Suit 314 – Vancouver BC.

Business Line
Involved in the acquisition, exploration and development of precious and base metal mineral properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
3/13/1997
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 314
800, West Pender Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 2V6, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046694677
Fax: +1 6046699626
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.steliasmines.com