STADIUM GROUP PLC

STADIUM GROUP PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Stadium Group Plc is a company engaged in the manufacture and selling of electric assemblies, components and products for leading companies servicing the consumer, telecom, industrial and automotive sectors.
The Stadium Group is a leading supplier of superior and distinctive electronic manufacturing services to select original equipment manufacturers at a globally competitive cost. It has manufacturing plants in the UK and China, supported by commercial, design and supply chain infrastructure in the UK and Hong Kong. The company also have sales representation in France, Canada, the US and Australia.
Based in Hartlepool, UK, the company was formed in 1911 in North London as an importer of cycle accessories. The Stadium Group operates under three divisions: Stadium Electronics, Quest and Stadium Ventilation.
The Stadium Electronics division provides a complete turnkey contract manufacturing service from design to delivery. The group has facilities across the UK and in the Far East. Its main line assembly facilities in the UK include automatic conventional and SMD printed circuit population, line dedicated flow solder and whole product assembly and test. The operation is supported by in-house component manufacture of printed circuit boards, coils, transformers, lead assemblies, plastic injection mould tools and mouldings. Based in Hong Kong, the Far East facilities provide Stadium with design, manufacture and distribution of power supplies, transformers and battery chargers. It also operates a manufacturing plant at Chang Ping City in the Guangdong Province of the People’s Republic of China, and sales and design offices in the UK and France. Furthermore, Stadium is a supplier to world class manufacturing organisations such as Black & Decker, Caradon Mira, Sylvania Lighting and General Domestic Appliances.
Stadium’s Quest division is an ISO9001 company and supplier to blue chip companies with EDI and JIT capability. It has over 30 years of experience in the design, manufacture and distribution of nursery products including feeding, bath, safety, toys and other baby care products. These products are licensed by for Disney, Warner Brothers, Beatrix Potter and Miffy. Based in North London, Quest also has an in-house injection and blow moulding facility. Its assembly operations include printing and packaging.
Lastly, the Stadium Ventilation division is the UK market leader for the supply of ventilation products for use with heating appliances. It pioneered the introduction of ventilators that could be fitted using a core drill, saving time and money on installation. Stadium Ventilation is the producers of the popular “Black Hole” ventilation range. Its products are widely specified and used by British Gas, meeting the rigorous standards set by the appropriate Building Regulations and British Standards. In addition to its ventilation range, Stadium Ventilation also supplies a wide range of roofing and general building products.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Group are the manufacture and sale of electronic assemblies, and plastic mouldings.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Group are the manufacture and sale of electronic assemblies, and plastic mouldings.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 14 January 1929 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 23 July 2001.

The company was founded in 1911 in North London as an importer of cycle accessories. In 1930’s, the company became the early pioneer of plastic injection moulding. In 1970’s, the company diversified into automotive aftermarket accessories. In 1985, they relocated principle moulding plant to Hartlepool in N.E. England and began fledgling Electronic Manufacturing Services operation. Three years later in 1989, they reorganised management structure and entered phase of high growth. Then the company acquired Keland Electronics Limited in 1991. In 1996, the company in floatation on London Stock Exchange. In 1998 and 2000 the company acquired Beales Hunter plc and Arlec Power International (now Stadium Asia) respectively. In 2001, the company announced the strategic review identifies focus on development of Electronic Manufacturing Services as core and disposal programme.

Formed in North London as an importer of cycle accessories

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and selling of electric assemblies, components and products for leading companies servicing the consumer, telecom, industrial and automotive sectors
Subsidiary
FERRUS POWER LIMITED
Advisor
PKF (UK) LLP
IPO date
7/23/2001
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
Stephen House
Brenda Road
City province or state postal code
TS25 2BQ, HARTLEPOOL
Phone: +44 1429 852500
Fax: +44 1429 852799
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.stadium.co.uk