STANDARD CHARTERED BANK (THAI) PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

STANDARD CHARTERED BANK (THAI) PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
Standard Chartered Nakornthon Bank
Name change date

Company Overview
Standard Chartered Bank (Thai) PCL is a commercial bank that provides a range of commercial banking products and services to individual and corporate customers in Thailand. Its consumer banking services include credit cards, personal loans, mortgages, deposit taking, and wealth management services to individuals and small to medium sized enterprises. The bank also provides wholesale banking services, such as trade finance, cash management, lending, securities services, foreign exchange, debt capital markets, and corporate finance to corporate and institutional clients.
Standard Chartered Bank (Thai) was established in July of 1933 as Wanglee Chan Bank. In 1985, its name changed to Nakornthon Bank Public Company Limited and to Standard Chartered Bank (Thai) Public Company Limited in October 2005.
The bank operates 42 branch offices throughout Thailand. Headquartered in Bangkok, Thailand, it recorded revenues of THB17,054 million (approximately $478.4 million) during the fiscal year ended December 2006, an increase of 74% over 2005. It operates as a subsidiary of Standard Chartered Bank, which provides commercial and retail banking services to individuals and small to medium sized enterprises.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The bank (formaly Nakornthon Bank PCL) is the second oldest commercial bank in Thailand. The bank provides a wide range of retail and wholesale banking services, and specializes in international banking and trade financing.


Effective from October 3,2005 onwards, the securities name and symbol in the trading system will be changed as follows:
Old Name
Full Name:Standard Chartered Nakornthon Bank Public Company Limited
Symbol :’SCNB’

New Name

Full Name:Standard Chartered Bank (Thai) Public Company Limited
Symbol :’SCBT’

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
Effective October 23, 2007, the Company was delisted from the Thailand Stock Exchange.

Established as Wanglee Chan Bank

Business Line
Commercial bank that provides a range of commercial banking products and services
Subsidiary
AFC MERCHANT BANK
Advisor
KPMG PHOOMCHAI AUDIT LTD
IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
North Sathorn Road, 90 – G.P.O. Box 2731

City province or state postal code
10500, BANGKOK
Phone: 66 (2) 233 21 11
Fax: 66 (2) 236 42 26
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.standardcharteredbankthai.com