STATE BANK OF TRAVANCORE

STATE BANK OF TRAVANCORE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
State Bank of Travancore is a publicly held company that operates as a commercial bank. The bank was founded in 1945 as Travancore Bank Ltd. It has its registered head office located in Thiruvanathapuram, India.
The bank offers a wide range of personal and financial banking services and products such as savings, current accounts, fixed deposits, recurring deposits, personal loans, gold loans, housing loans, mortgage, insurance, trade & services financing, Internet banking, E-payments, Utility Bill Payments, Fee payment, and other related services.
State Bank of Travancore one of the leading banks, with 552 branches, out of 670, located in Kerala.
The bank is a member of the State Bank Group, the largest banking group in India.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history

The Company is engaged in offering credit to the priority sectors and also the special schemes announced by the Government. The Bank caters to the needs of farmers through its rural and semi-urban branches. It also encourages allied activities, such as dairy, poultry, piggery, fishery and horticulture.

The Bank was Incorporated at Travancore in 1945. The Bank transacts general banking business of every description including foreign exchange business. The Bank also undertakes Government treasury work.
The Bank became a subsidiary of the State Bank of India in 1960
The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange

Founded as Travancore Bank Ltd

Business Line
Operates as a commercial bank
Subsidiary
GINNI FILAMENTS LIMITED
Advisor

IPO date
12/31/2001
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Poojappura

City province or state postal code
695 012, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
Phone: 91 (471) 34 12 44
Fax: 91 (471) 34 18 77
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.statebankoftravancore.com