STELCON AG

STELCON AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a private limited liability firm that is engaged in the manufacture and sale of highly durable industrial floor tiles. It was incorporated in the year 1919 and has its registered office located in Essen, Germany.
The company produces a wide range of products that are made of concrete as well as of recycled plastics (NICOCYL). These products include aerated concrete, plasterboard, gypsum blocks, concrete floors, tiles, tile glue, sandstone, block, bricks, and other related products. In addition, the company produces prefabricated reinforced concrete elements such as walls, partitions and platform elements for railway stations.
The company is a subsidiary of BTE Group, which is a major producer of prefabricated concrete elements in the Dutch and German markets.
Business Summary
Stelcon AG is engaged in the manufacturing of steel and concrete components for highly durable industrial floors. It produces floor tiles and slabs made of steel, cast iron, concrete and plastics. The Company also provides solutions for environmental and water protection and special constructions for the railway industry.
09/10/2002 jm
Description and history
Stelcon AG (founded in 1919) is engaged in the manufacturing of steel and concrete components for highly durable industrial floors. It produces floor tiles and slabs made of steel, cast iron, concrete and plastics. The Company also provides solutions for environmental and water protection and special constructions for the railway industry.
09/10/2002 jm


Description in German
Stelcon bereits der Name ist eine Symbiose von Steel und Concrete, von Stahl und Beton. Und tatsachlich sind wir seit uber 80 Jahren die erste Adresse, wenn es um Stahlbetonfertigbauteile fur hochbelastbare Industrieboden geht. Ob tonnenschwere Grossflachenplatten oder flexible Bodenbelage fur den Innenbereich die groSSten Industrieunternehmen Deutschlands gehoren zu unseren Kunden. Daruber hinaus bieten wir intelligente Losungen fur den Umwelt- und Gewasserschutz sowie ein umfangreiches Systemprogramm fur den schienengebundenen Verkehr.
Ein deutschlandweites dichtes Netz von Fachberatern, erfahrene Produktmanager in der Essener Zentrale sowie eigene Ingenieure und Baukolonnen garantieren perfekten Service von der individuellen Beratung bis zur Komplettabwicklung. Mit drei deutschen Produktionsstandorten und einer zusatzlichen Tochterunternehmung in den Niederlanden sind wir nicht nur in ganz Deutschland, sondern auch in zahlreichen europaischen Nachbarlandern wie Belgien, Osterreich, der Schweiz und Frankreich aktiv, naturlich mit bauartzugelassenen Systemen, die der strengsten Qualitatsuberwachung nach DIN und internationalem Guteschutz unterliegen.
Historie:
15.10.1919 Grundung durch Fritz Ebener
11.10.1928 Einfuhrung des Namen STELCON (Steel / Concrete)
01.03.1954 Fertigstellung des neuen Verwaltungsgebaudes
01.07.1955 Werk Neuss, Produktionsaufnahme, ca. 40 Mitarbeiter
01.01.1959 Grundung der Stelcon Aktiengesellschaft, Essen
1961 Grundung einer Verlegeabteilung
1968 Werk Germersheim, Produktionsaufnahme
1991 Ubernahme der Stelcon AG durch die Readymix Betonbauteile GmbH, Ratingen
1994 Ubernahme der De Meteoor durch die Readymix Betonbauteile GmbH, Ratingen
1995 Kapitalerhohung, Ubernahme der De Meteoor zu 100 %
1997 Verlagerung der Produktionskapazitaten Neuss zum Standort Rheden/Niederlande
1997 Entwicklung und Installation der ersten SPS-gesteuerten Korperschalung fur Gleistassenelemente
1997 Lagerflachenerweiterung im Werk Winsen
1998 Bauliche Erweiterung des Werkstandortes Germersheim
1998 Produktprogrammausweiterung im Bereich Infra durch die Stelcon-Gleistragplatte ‘Stelfundo’
2000 Entwicklung und Markteinfuhrung der Stelcon-Parkdeckplatten
2001 Entwicklung und Markteinfuhrung des Produktbereiches Esticon
2002 Entwicklung der neuen Fertigungsstufe fur den Bereich Esticon
09/10/2002 jm
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of highly durable industrial floor tiles
Subsidiary

Advisor
PWC WESTDEUTSCHLAND AKTIENGESSELLSCHAFT WIRTSCHAFTSPRUFUNGSGESSELLSCHAFT
IPO date
7/7/1987
US SIC Code
3272
Company Address
ALFREDSTRASSE 98

City province or state postal code
45131, ESSEN
Phone: +49 2 01 87 83 0
Fax: +49 2 01 87 83 201
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.stelcon.de