STETSON OIL & GAS LTD

STETSON OIL & GAS LTD

Previous company name
ARCTOS PETROLEUM CORP
Name change date
11/12/2007
Company Overview
Arctos Petroleum Corp. is a Canadian company engaged in the production of oil and gas. The company markets its natural gas in the Alberta spot market which sells to major markets. In addition, the company provides support services on a contract or fee basis required for the extraction of oil and gas.
Arctos Petroleum Corp. was formerly known as Camflo International. It was incorporated as a publicly traded company in 2004. The company has its registered business office in Calgary, Alberta. It is a subsidiary of Paramount Resources Ltd., a Canadian energy company which explores for, develops, processes, transports and markets petroleum and natural gas.
Business Summary
The Company is an emerging junior oil and gas company with production, exploration and development programs in Saskatchewan and Alberta in the Western Canadian sedimentary basin.
Description and history
The Company’s principal business activity is participation in various oil and gas properties in Western Canada.

HISTORY

The Company was originally formed under the name Arctos Petroleum Corp. as the result of an amalgamation filed with the Business Corporations Act (Alberta) on September 30, 2004, and its shares were listed on TSX-Venture Stock Exchange Market on Novmber 12 2007
The Company also changed its name to Stetson Oil & Gas Ltd. on November 9, 2007.

The Company is an emerging junior oil and gas company with production, exploration and development programs in Saskatchewan and Alberta in the Western Canadian sedimentary basin. It has positioned itself to move aggressively forward through identifying strategic acquisitions and pursuing low to medium risk drilling opportunities.
In March 2008, Stetson acquired a 50% operated interest in a joint venture with Samson Oil & Gas Inc., allowing for exploration and development of oil and gas rights with several First Nations Bands in Southeast Saskatchewan.

In interim 30 June 2009 the result of Geo Segment not equal to the results becouse it is the result of six months and also interim 31 Sep 2009 we put a results of nine months.

Formerly known as Camflo International

Business Line
Production of oil and gas
Subsidiary
RHEA RESOURCES INC
Advisor
BDO DUNWOODY LLP
IPO date
1/30/1998
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite 1100
505, 3rd Street South West
City province or state postal code
T2P 3E6, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 403 5311700
Fax: +1 403 5311719
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.stetsonoilandgas.com