STINGER SYSTEMS, INC.

STINGER SYSTEMS, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Stinger Systems, Inc. is a publicly traded company which is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of electronic restraint products to law enforcement, correctional, professional security, and military sectors. It was founded in March 2000 as Electronic Defense Technology, LLC. It has a registered head office in Tampa, Florida.
Stinger Systems entered the market to produce a quality line of less-lethal electronic products to law enforcement agencies particularly of the criminal justice system. Its first products included the Ultronr II handheld contact stun device, the ICE Shield electronic power shield, and the Band-It electronic prisoner and defendant control system. In 2004, Stinger extended its product line by creating the Stinger less-lethal firearm which utilizes the same power output that the Ultronr II uses. The Ultronr II has sold more than 12,000 units in the U.S. Stinger System is responsible for nationwide training of product users having provided approximately 70,000 officers with complete document training in the event of litigation over product use. In addition, Stinger Systems offers basic and instructor certification classes in the use of all of its electronic immobilization products. Its instructor training or train the trainer seminars are conducted nationwide as well as annual review courses. Training is specifically designed for the Stinger, the Band-It Courtroom Control System, the Ice-Shield, the Ultronr II or a combination of products.
Stinger Systems’s customers include the US Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Prisons and the US Marshals Service.
Business Summary
Stinger Systems, Inc. is engaged in the manufacture of electronic stun devices for the control of, and to provide temporary immobilization of, potentially dangerous persons. Stinger Systems produces a variety of control products, including Ice Shield, an electrified riot shield, Band-It/REACT system, a remote controlled or movement controlled electrified wrap used for controlling potentially dangerous detainees in public situations or during transport, and the S-200 AT projectile stun gun. Stinger Systems’ primary focus is the S-200 AT projectile stun gun.
Description and history
Stinger Systems, Inc., incorporated on July 2, 1996, is engaged in the manufacture of electronic stun devices for the control of, and to provide temporary immobilization of, potentially dangerous persons. Stinger Systems produces a variety of control products, including Ice Shield, an electrified riot shield, Band-It/REACT system, a remote controlled or movement controlled electrified wrap used for controlling potentially dangerous detainees in public situations or during transport, and the S-200 AT projectile stun gun. Stinger Systems’ primary focus is the S-200 AT projectile stun gun.

Stinger S-200 Two Dart Projectile Stun Guns

The Stinger S-200 is a two-dart electronic immobilization device (EID). Features include an ambidextrous button to release the cartridge, much like a typical firearm. This allows an officer to reload without putting their hand in front of a live weapon. Other features include off-the-shelf batteries, a programmable trigger firing sequence, and a recessed bolt safety.

Ice-Shield Electronic Immobilization Riot Shield

The ICE Shield is an electrified riot shield designed to provide added protection for police, corrections and military personnel in crowd control situations. The product is in use by organizations, including the New York City DOC and Riker’s Island. Utilizing Stinger Systems’ electronic incapacitation technology, the shields are constructed of 1/4 inches polycarbonate Lexan and feature nine sparking display points on the front to provide a visible deterrent.

Band-It / The R-E-A-C-T System, an Immobilizing Electronic Restraint

The Band-It remote electronically activated control technology (REACT) has been used on prisoners nationwide by local law enforcement agencies and federal agencies, including the Federal Bureau of Prisons and the United States Marshals. The Band-It serves as a deterrent and is designed for effective movement of inmates by providing security available without the use of potential lethal force. The Band-It is a prisoner restraint system that consists of a universal sleeve, which is placed either on a prisoner’s leg or arm and a radio frequency (RF) transmitter held by a law enforcement official.

The Company competes with Taser International, Inc.

Founded as Electronic Defense Technology, LLC

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of electronic restraint products to law enforcement, correctional, professional security, and military sectors
Subsidiary

Advisor
KILLMAN, MURRELL & COMPANY, P.C.
IPO date
2/23/2006
US SIC Code
3484
Company Address
Suite 1130
2701, North Rocky Point Drive
City province or state postal code
33607, TAMPA, FL
Phone: +1 813 281 1061
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.stingersystems.com