STINGRAY COPPER INC.

STINGRAY COPPER INC.

Previous company name
STINGRAY RESOURCES INC.
Name change date
7/18/2007
Company Overview
Stingray Copper Inc., with headquarters in Toronto York, Canada, is a copper exploration and development company with its activities focused at the El Pilar copper project located in the Cananea copper trend of Sonora, Mexico. It was incorporated in 1973.
The company’s properties includes El Pilar and Elephant 8. El Pilar is a property situated in a highly prospective belt of porphyry copper deposits ranging from La Caridad in the south through to central Arizona. Elephant 8 is a large concession consisting of 47,00 hectares located along the Sierra Madre trend has been reported as the historic host of significant silver and gold production from the late 1600’s to early 1900’s.
The Corporation is focusing its effort on the advancement of this potential SX-EW copper project to a feasibility study. It has also been exploring for gold and silver at its Elephant 8 Property located in northwestern Mexico. Stingray’s exploration team operates primarily from the Corporation’s exploration office in Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico. The company has other operations in Tucson, Arizona.
Business Summary
The Company is a mineral exploration company with its exploration activities focused on base and precious metal (gold, silver) projects in Mexico.
Description and history
Stingray Resources Inc. is a mineral exploration company with its exploration activities focused on base and precious metal (gold, silver) projects in Mexico. The Corporation has its head office in Toronto, Ontario, Canada and has exploration offices in Hermosillo, Mexico and Tucson, Arizona. Stingray Resources Inc. is a Canadian, federally incorporated company that was Continued under the Canada Business Corporations Act in 2003. The Corporation has a wholly-owned Mexican subsidiary, Minera Stingray S.A. de C.V. (Minera Stingray ) that was incorporated under the laws of Mexico in 2003.

The Corporation s exploration activities throughout Mexico are conducted through Minera Stingray. The exploration team of geologists, engineers and technicians operates out of the Hermosillo, Sonora office.

The Company was formed on October 18, 1973 and it’s shares began trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange on May 25, 2007.

The Company was incorporated as Trident Resources Inc. pursuant to the provisions of the Companies Act (British Columbia) on October 18, 1973. During the year ended January 31, 2004, the Company changed its name from Poseidon Minerals Ltd. The Common Shares of the Company have been listed on TSX Venture Exchange since October 23, 2003 and have been trading under the symbol SRY. The Common Shares and will be delisted from TSX Venture Exchange on May 24, 2007.

The Company has changed its name to ‘Stingray Copper Inc.’ (previously Stingray Resources Inc.) following the Annual and Special Meeting of its shareholders where the special resolution was approved. The change of name has necessitated the change of CUSIP numbers for the Company’s common shares and warrants which begin to trade on the TSX today under new name and CUSIP numbers.

Effective December 21, 2009, the Company was acquired by Mercator Minerals Ltd, and was delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange on December 30, 2009.

Business Line
Copper exploration and development
Subsidiary
4394895 CANADA INC
Advisor
SMITH NIXON LLP
IPO date
3/15/1976
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 605
40, University Avenue
City province or state postal code
M5J 1T1, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 4163686240
Fax: +1 4163687141
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.stingraycopper.com