STRAITS RESOURCES LIMITED

STRAITS RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Straits Resources Limited is a diversified resources company engaged in the development, exploration, and production coal, copper, and gold in Australia and southeast Asia. The company was founded in 1992 and is listed on the Australian stock exchange in July 1994. Its corporate headquarters is located in West Perth, Australia.
Straits’ project portfolio includes Tritton Copper project in New South Wales; Sebuku coal mine, an opencut truck and shovel coal mining operation located on Sebuku Island in the province of South Kalimantan, Indonesia; Mt. Muro Gold project located in Indonesia; and Whim Creek Copper project, which comprises Whim Creek and Mons Cupri deposits located adjacent to the North West Highway in Western Australia. The company also includes other portfolio such as Hillgrove antimony and gold project located in Armidale, New South Wales; Yannarie Solar project located in the north-west of Western Australia; Yandan mines, Wirralie mines, Wentworth mines, and Six Mile Creek and Kokomo region located in Queensland; Girilambone Mining Lease; Bushranger project located within the eastern portion of the Lachlan Fold Belt of New South Wales; as well as One Mile Dam project.
Business Summary
The principal activities consist of the production and sale of copper and coal and the exploration for copper, coal and gold.
Description and history
Straits Resources Limited (‘Straits’) was founded in 1992 and operates as a low cost copper and coal producer. The company is focused on acquiring and developing assets within the gold, copper and bulk commodities sectors. Based in Perth, the company has a management team with an impressive track record of advancing resource projects through to production.

Straits controls and operates the Whim Creek and Tritton Copper Operations in Australia, the Mt Muro Gold Mine in Indonesia and the Sebuku coal mine in Indonesia owned by Straits subsidiary Straits Asia Resources which is listed on the Singapore exchange. In addition Straits has an outstanding portfolio of mining investments, development projects and exploration ground throughout Australia and Indonesia.

The Company was registered with Australian Securities and Investments Commission on June 29, 1992 and listed on Australian Stock Exchange on July 7, 1994.

Business Line
Diversified resources company engaged in the development, exploration, and production coal, copper, and gold in Australia and southeast Asia
Subsidiary
BAHARI CAKRAWALA SEBUKU, PT
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
7/7/1994
US SIC Code
1021
Company Address
First Floor
35, Ventnor Avenue
City province or state postal code
6005, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9480 0500
Fax: +61 8 9480 0520
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.straits.com.au