STRAWBERRY CORPORATION

STRAWBERRY CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Strawberry Corporation is a publicly quoted company engaged in the design, production and development of hinge units. The company was established in July of 1996. The registered business office of the company is located in Tokyo, Japan.
The company’s hinge units are used in the fields of information instruments, mobile communication equipment, liquid crystal display, office equipment, as well as optical instruments such as mobile phones and folding part of notebook computers.
Strawberry Corporation is considered the leading worldwide supplier of high-performance micro-hinges and precision engineering services.
Strawberry Corporation is a global company with operations in Japan, the United States, Finland, the United Kingdom, and China.
The company serves the telecommunications, electronics, medical equipment, automobile, and housing industries.
Strawberry Corporation is one of the listed subsidiaries of Advanex, Inc., a group of globally networked companies that is involved in the manufacture and marketing of precision spring and precision component parts and motors.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the development and sale of sophisticated hinge units. The Company’s hinge units use sliding mechanisms combining precision spring technology and system unit technology. The products are used in the fields of information equipment, mobile communications equipment, liquid crystal displays (LCDs), office equipment and optical instruments, such as mobile phones and folding parts of notebook computers.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the development and sale of sophisticated hinge units. The Company’s hinge units use sliding mechanisms combining precision spring technology and system unit technology. The products are used in the fields of information equipment, mobile communications equipment, liquid crystal displays (LCDs), office equipment and optical instruments, such as mobile phones and folding parts of notebook computers. The Company was established on July 1, 1996. Its shares were registered Over-The Counter with Japan Securities Dealers Association on October 25, 2001. Its shares were listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) in December 2004 and listed on Osaka Stock Exchange (Jasdaq Securities Exchange) in April 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in the design, production and development of hinge units
Subsidiary

Advisor
GRANT THORNTON TAIYO ASG
IPO date
10/25/2001
US SIC Code
3569
Company Address
18F METROPOLITAN PLAZA
1-11-1 NISHIIKEBUKURO
City province or state postal code
171-0021, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5953 5115
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.strawberry-corp.co.jp