STREAM COMMUNICATION NETWORK & MEDIA INC

STREAM COMMUNICATION NETWORK & MEDIA INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Stream Communications Network & Media, Inc., with registered office located in Vancouver, British Columbia, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of cable television services and high-speed Internet access in the Polish districts of Slaskie, Malopolskie, Swietokrzyskie, and Podkarpackie through its hybrid fibre coax (HFC) networks. Recently, the company has also begun offering limited Internet telephony services based on Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP).
Stream was incorporated in March 1979 under the name of Clear Mines Ltd. by registration of its Memorandum and Articles under the Company Act of British Columbia, Canada. The company changed its name to Trooper Explorations Ltd. in May 1992, to Trooper Technologies Inc. in May 1995, to Stream Communications Network, Inc. in October 2001, and finally to Stream Communications Network & Media Inc. in August 2004.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in cable television”TV”and high-speed internet access in Poland through its subsidiaries in Canada.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in cable television”TV”and high-speed internet access in Poland through its subsidiaries in Canada.
The Company’s History:
The Company was incorporated on March 28 , 1979. It is listed on the OTC Bulletin Board Stock Exchange under the sybol ‘ SCNWF ‘. It is headquartered in SUITE 1400, 400 BURRARD STREET, VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA.
On October 19, 2001, the Company changed its name from ”Trooper Technologies Inc.” to ”Stream Communications Network, Inc”. On August 9, 2004, the Company re-changed its name to ”Stream Communications Network & Media Inc”.

Incorporated under the name of Clear Mines Ltd. by registration of its Memorandum and Articles under the Company Act of British Columbia, Canada

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of cable television services and high-speed Internet access in the Polish districts of Slaskie, Malopolskie, Swietokrzyskie, and Podkarpackie through its hybrid fibre coax (HFC) networks
Subsidiary

Advisor
MACKAY LLP
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
4841
Company Address
Suite 1020
400, Burrard Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 3G2, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046692826
Fax: +1 6046692836
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.streamcn.com