STREAM GLOBAL SERVICES, INC.

STREAM GLOBAL SERVICES, INC.

Previous company name
GLOBAL BPO SERVICES CORP.
Name change date
7/31/2008
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Global BPO Services Corporation, is a private firm engaged in the provision of business process outsourcing services in the United States and abroad. It was incorporated in the year 2008 and has its registered headquarters located in Boston, Massachusetts.
The company serves as a leading provider of integrated business process outsourcing services. It specializes in providing of technical support and other business process outsourcing services, such as Web and data hosting, customer retention and recovery services, warrant support and professional services. The company provides services for its clients in the technology, software, computing, consumer electronics, media and communications sectors.
The company has more than 14,000 technical experts and other employees across 32 service solution centers in 18 countries.
Business Summary
Stream Global Services, Inc. (SGS) is a global business process outsourcing (BPO) service provider specializing in customer relationship management (CRM), including sales, customer care and technical support for Fortune 1000 companies. Its clients include technology, computing, telecommunications, retail, entertainment/media, and financial services companies. The Company’s outsourced services include technical support, customer care, sales and revenue generation, as well as other professional back-office services. The Company utilizes a Smart Shore methodology to determine the optimal mix of support locations, onshore, nearshore or offshore, and delivery mechanisms (voice, email, chat and self-service) to meet its clients’ customer care objectives. On October 1, 2009, the Company acquired EGS Corp.
Description and history
Stream Global Services, Inc. (SGS), incorporated on June 26, 2007, is a global business process outsourcing (BPO) service provider specializing in customer relationship management (CRM), including sales, customer care and technical support for Fortune 1000 companies. Its clients include technology, computing, telecommunications, retail, entertainment/media, and financial services companies. The Company’s outsourced services include technical support, customer care, sales and revenue generation, as well as other professional back-office services. The Company utilizes a Smart Shore methodology to determine the optimal mix of support locations, onshore, nearshore or offshore, and delivery mechanisms (voice, email, chat and self-service) to meet its clients’ customer care objectives. On October 1, 2009, the Company acquired EGS Corp.

Technical support services include transactions executed by end user customers who contact a solution center after they have purchased a product and/or service and are looking for assistance with its operation or usage. Technical support transactions may be initiated through a voice or through self-help, e-mail, chat/Web collaboration and callback. In addition to technical support solutions, it offers ongoing customer service and customer care offerings. These are designed to manage customer relationships for its clients on an ongoing basis. The Company’s customer retention programs are designed to help its clients build brand loyalty by utilizing the right CRM techniques and tools to improve response rates, increase order values and maximize revenues and profit. Its customer service and retention programs build ongoing, solid relationships with customers. The Company’s revenue generation services are designed to provide its clients with the tools necessary to meet their corporate strategic goals.

The Company provides an integrated contact center delivery platform composed of interaction services that provide integrated customer interaction channels, contact center management services that allow the Company to deploy and optimize the use of its resources, and information services that provide for real-time analytics and reporting tools. Its interaction services utilize a combination of voice over Internet protocol (VoIP) and sessions interaction (SIP) to deliver a set of integrated customer channels, including voice, speech, e-mail and chat, that are integrated into a set of information and analytic platforms providing for the ability to leverage real time analytics and data analytic tools.

The Company’s contact center management platform is a management framework developed with a combination of applications and customized off-the-shelf software and tools, such as Oracle (for financial reporting and human resources management), Kronos (for time and attendance), Taleo (for applicant tracking), Aspect eWFM (for workforce management) and includes quality monitoring, learning and development tools (including eLearning that allows for push-training directly to agent desktops) and workforce management tools.

The Company competes with Aditya Birla Minacs, APAC Customer Services, Inc., TIVIT Terceirizacao de Tecnologia e Servicos SA Contax Participacoes SA, Atento Brasil S.A, Convergys Corporation, EXLService Holdings, Inc., Genpact Limited, Philippine Long Distance Telephone Company, SITEL Corporation, StarTek, Inc., Sutherland Global Services, Sykes Enterprises, Incorporated, TechTeam Global, Inc., Teleperformance S.A., Teletech Holdings, Inc., TransCom Worldwide SA, West Corporation, Wipro Limited and WNS (Holdings) Limited.

Formerly known as Global BPO Services Corporation

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of business process outsourcing services in the United States and abroad
Subsidiary
AOL MEMBER SERVICES PHILIPPINES INC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
10/2007
US SIC Code
7375
Company Address
High Street Tower, 30th floor
125, High Street
City province or state postal code
02011, BOSTON, MA
Phone: +1 617 517 3248
Fax: +1 617 517 3247
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.globalbpo.biz