SUCCESS TRANSFORMER CORPORATION BERHAD

SUCCESS TRANSFORMER CORPORATION BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Success Transformer Corporation Berhad is an investment holding company for a group that engaged in various business activities, such as manufacturing, trading, sale, and marketing of electrical apparatus and industrial lighting; manufacturing metal products focusing on metal stamping parts and metal casings; and property holding business. The company was incorporated in 2003 and has its registered head office in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Success Transformer Corporation is primarily involved in holding the securities or other equity interests in companies and enterprises for the purpose of owning a controlling interest, and influencing the management decisions of these firms. Its subsidiaries include Success Electronics & Transformer Manufacturer Sdn. Bhd, active in manufacturing electrical apparatus and industrial lighting; Nikkon Industrial Lighting Sdn. Bhd., involved in property holding; and Daiichi Steel Sdn. Bhd., engaged in the manufacture of metal products with a focus on metal stamping parts.
On March 2007, Success Transformer Corporation acquired more than 60% interest in Seremban Engineering Sdn Bhd. The company is listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SUCCESS.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are investment holding and provision of management services. The principal activities of its subsidiary companies are trading, sales and manufacturing of electrical apparatus and industrial lighting and manufacturing of metal products focusing of metal casings and metal stamping parts.
Description and history
Success Transformer Corporation Berhad was incorporated on December 13, 2003 in Malaysia as a private limited company; converted into a public limited company on March 30, 2004.

The Company is principally engaged in investment holding and provision of management services. The principal activity of its subsidiary company are trading, sales and manufacturing of electrical apparatus and industrial lighting and manufacturing of metal products focusing on metal casings and metal stamping parts.

Business Line
An investment holding company for a group that engaged in various business activities such as manufacturing, trading, sale, and marketing of electrical apparatus and industrial lighting; manufacturing metal products focusing on metal stamping parts and metal casings; and property holding business
Subsidiary
DAIICHI STEEL SDN BHD
Advisor
CROWE HORWATH
IPO date
1/19/2005
US SIC Code
3612
Company Address
3-2, 3RD MILE SQUARE
NO. 151 JALAN KELANG LAMA
City province or state postal code
58100, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 7987 5300
Fax: +60 3 7987 5200
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: