SUN RIVER ENERGY, INC

SUN RIVER ENERGY, INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, which is based in the United States, operates as an independent energy company engaged in the exploration of North American unconventional natural gas properties and conventional oil and gas exploration. It is a publicly quoted company with registered business address located in Arvada, Colorado.
The company focuses its operations on energy prospects in the Rocky Mountain region, including a coal bed methane prospect located in the Raton Basin in Northern New Mexico. It also focuses on exploring a coal bed methane prospect located in the Raton Basin in Northern New Mexico. It has approximately 11,000 gross acres of coal bed methane prospects in the Raton Basin. In addition, the company aims to compete in virtually all facets of oil and gas business with numerous other companies.
Business Summary
Sun River Energy, Inc. (Sun River) is an oil and gas exploration, development and production company engaged in locating and developing petroleum resources primarily in the Raton Basin in Colfax County, N.M. As of April 30, 2010, Sun River held oil and gas mineral interests in 158,960 gross acres (132,417 net acres) located in New Mexico. There are no producing wells and three shut-in wells located on these properties. On July 18, 2010, the Company entered into a securities purchase agreement (Purchase Agreement) to acquire 100% of PC Operating Texas Inc. (PC Operating) and a purchase and sale agreement (PSA) by and between FTP Oil and Gas LP (FTP) (seller) and Sun River Energy, Inc. (Buyer) dated June 18, 2010, effective August 1, 2010, to acquire certain oil and gas mineral interests and well bore rights from FTP Oil & Gas LP (FTP). On August 3, 2010, the Company acquired all of PC Operating and FTP.
Description and history
Sun River Energy, Inc. (Sun River), incorporated on April 30, 1998, is an oil and gas exploration, development and production company engaged in locating and developing petroleum resources primarily in the Raton Basin in Colfax County, N.M. As of April 30, 2010, Sun River held oil and gas mineral interests in 158,960 gross acres (132,417 net acres) located in New Mexico. There are no producing wells and three shut-in wells located on these properties. On July 18, 2010, the Company entered into a securities purchase agreement (Purchase Agreement) to acquire 100% of PC Operating Texas Inc. (PC Operating) and a purchase and sale agreement (PSA) by and between FTP Oil and Gas LP (FTP) (seller) and Sun River Energy, Inc. (Buyer) dated June 18, 2010, effective August 1, 2010, to acquire certain oil and gas mineral interests and well bore rights from FTP Oil & Gas LP (FTP). On August 3, 2010, the Company acquired all of PC Operating and FTP.

The FTP acquisition included 100% working interest in 2,148 gross acres (1,610 net acres) in Tom Green County, Texas consisting of four prospects developed by industry partner Fairchild Petroleum of Midland, Texas. The first well the Stansberry # 1 was drilled to a total depth of 5,507 feet. It is completed in the Harkey Sand at between the 4,780 foot and the 4,784 intervals. The second well the Lora # 1 was drilled to a total depth of 4,807 feet. The Company owns a 39% working interest and a 29.25% net revenue interest in both wells.

Business Line
Operates as an independent energy company engaged in the exploration of North American unconventional natural gas properties and conventional oil and gas exploration
Subsidiary
PC OPERATING TEXAS INC
Advisor
LARRY O’ DONNELL CPA, P.C.
IPO date
2/1/2006
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite 1650
5950, Berkshire Lane
City province or state postal code
75225, DALLAS, TX
Phone: +1 214 7399191
Fax: +1 888 3448871
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.sunriverenergy.com