SUN WELL SOLAR CORPORATION

SUN WELL SOLAR CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Taipei, Taiwan, is engaged in the manufacture and trade of thin-film silicon photovoltaic (PV) modules. It serves the renewable energy market. The company’s products include building integrated, rooftop, and freestanding photovoltaics; and solarail. Its products are used in rooftop, freestanding, building integrated PV, remote and grid-tied power stations, and consumer and industrial electronic products. In addition, the company is also involved in designing PV manufacturing facilities. It is a private business which was incorporated in 2007.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturer of silicon thin-film PV module.
Description and history
The Company was established on July 25, 2007 and listed on August 27, 2008. The Company is engaged in manufacturer of silicon thin-film PV module.

Milestones

2007.07.25
Company established and ground breaking
2007.11.22
Line installation

2008.04.15
First module produced
2008.08.15
First container shipment
2008.09
2nd capital increase by NT$275M to NT$ 1B
2008.10.29
TUV certificate awarded (IEC-61646)
(First TЬV-Rheinland certificate of thin film PV in Taiwan)
2008.11.04
TUV certificate awarded (IEC-61730)

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of thin-film silicon photovoltaic (PV) modules
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
10/27/2008
US SIC Code
3433
Company Address
16th Floor
53, Ming Chuan West Road
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 3 255 0250
Fax: +886 3 318 7012
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.sunwellsolar.com