SUNLIGHT GROUP HOLDING LIMITED

SUNLIGHT GROUP HOLDING LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sunlight Group Holding Limited is an investment holding company for subsidiaries engaged in the fabrication and manufacturing of low-voltage switchgear and provision of mechanical and electrical engineering services, the provision of consultancy services relating to integrated communication, electronic commerce and information technology, and investment holding. The company was incorporated in December 1998, and it has its registered head office in Singapore, Singapore, with presence in Vietnam and Malaysia.
Sunlight Group Holding acts as the holding company for the Sunlight Group. As an investment holding company, it primarily engaged in the provision of stock broking services and other related investment management services. The Sunlight Group operates through two segments: low-voltage switchgear, which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of electrical switchboards and generator control panels, and consultancy services corporate, which is engaged in the provision of management services and investment holding. It carries out its operations in Singapore, Vietnam and Malaysia.
The Sunlight Group comprises a number of operating subsidiaries, of which include Sunlight Electrical Pte Ltd, Sunlight Group Investments Pte Ltd, Paprika Global Pte Ltd, Sunlight Electrical (Vietnam) Co., Ltd and Sunlight Switchgear Sdn Bhd. In October 2007, the group acquired Media Technology Systems Asia Pte Ltd.
The Sunlight Group has a mission to be a leading regional manufacturer of electrical switchgears by providing products with the highest level of technical excellence and reliability, coupled with responsive, flexible and cost-competitive service to continually ensure total customer satisfaction.
Business Summary
The Group is an investment holding company, with its subsidiaries engaged in the manufacturing of low voltage switchgear; provision of mechanical and electrical engineering services; provision of consultancy services in relation to integrated communication, electronic commerce, and manufacturing and sale of generator control panels.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Singapore on 9 December 1998 under the name Colvilha Pte Ltd. On 28 July 2000, it adopted its present name.
The Group is primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of a range of LV switchgear. LV switchgear performs an integral role in the distribution and protection of electricity supplies for commercial, industrial, residential buildings, and process plants.

The Group also provides a range of M&E engineering services which include the design and installation of the electricity distribution systems, air-conditioning, mechanical ventilation systems, and fire protection systems, as well as telephone and communication infrastructure. However, the Group intends to reduce its M&E engineering services in order to avoid competing with its customers who are M&E contractors.

The Group’s main customers for LV switchgear are M&E contractors in Singapore. Its LV switchgear market can be segmented into the private and public sector. Examples of public sector projects include several HDB projects at Jurong West, Bedok, Ang Mo Kio and Choa Chu Kang, The URA Centre, 34 stations for Sengkang-Punggol Light Rail Transit Line, Technopreneur Centre, and the Ministry of Home Affairs Complex.

The Group has also supplied its LV switchgear for: Residential projects like Four Seasons Condominium, Scotts 28 Condominium, Maplewoods Condominium, and Costa Rhu Condominium; Commercial projects like SIA Building, Capital Tower, the Singapore Exchange Centre, and the Valley Point, and Industrial projects like Merck Pharmaceuticals Plant, Dupont Lycra Plant, Sony SDS Plant, and Seagate Technology Plant.

On March 2008, the Company has expanded its businesses in provision of consultancy services, provision of management services and investment holding as well as manufacture and sale of audio visual electronic and IT products, systems and software,

On March 2009, the Group discontinued the audio-visual and IT business segment.

Business Line
An investment holding company for subsidiaries engaged in the fabrication and manufacturing of low-voltage switchgear and provision of mechanical and electrical engineering services, the provision of consultancy services relating to integrated communication, electronic commerce and information technology, and investment holding
Subsidiary
P 5 PTE LTD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
8/18/2000
US SIC Code
3613
Company Address
4, Ubi Avenue 4

City province or state postal code
408825, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6741 9055
Fax: +65 6741 5587
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.sunlightgroup.com