SUNONWEALTH ELECTRIC MACHINE INDUSTRY CO., LTD.

SUNONWEALTH ELECTRIC MACHINE INDUSTRY CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sunonwealth Electric Machine Industry Co., Ltd., based in Kaohsiung, is a Taiwan-based publicly quoted company with shares listed on Bangkok Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “STECON.” The company is primarily engaged in the manufacture and distribution of direct current (DC) brushless fans, blowers and alternative current (AC) fans. It also provides central processing unit (CPU) coolers, heat pipe radiators and others.
Founded in 1980, Sunonwealth Electric Machine Industry is dedicated to the innovation of precision fans, cooling modules and micro-motors. Sunon products have received great acclaim from major international clients for their quality, making Sunon the world-leading brand in thermal solutions and motor technology. By focusing on the cooling demands of middle to high-end products, Sunon has successfully achieved sizable market shares in fields such as computer information, network communications, digital home appliances and auto electronics.
During the year ended December 2006, Sunonwealth Electric Machine Industry obtained approximately 81% and 12% of its total revenue from its DC brushless fan and blower, as well as AC fan businesses, respectively. The company distributes its products in the domestic market and to overseas markets, including the rest of Asia, the Americas and Europe.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and distribution of direct current (DC) brushless fans, blowers, alternative current (AC) industrial fans and related parts. The Company also provides heat pipe thermal modules and millimeter fans.
Description and history
The Company was established on 25 October 1980. Company’s principal activities are manufatures and sells of cooling fans and precision motors. Those main products of Company are such as AC Fans, Coolers, DC Fan & Blower, Vibration motors, and other accessories products. During 11 September 2000, Company has successfully listed on TSEC.

Company’s Milestones:

2008
LED Indoor Lighting Cooling Module introduced
New generation of MagLev Motor Fan – ME Series introduced
IECQ QC080000 Certificated
Sunon Super Silence Fan introduced.

2007
Introduced the world s smallest Mighty Mini Fan & Blower, and modular products with dimensions of 8mm and 3mm thin.
Set up the Foshan Plant in Guangdong, China.

2006
ISO/TS16949 certified.

2005
– All products are RoHS compliance.
-Collaborated with Sun Yat-sen University in launching a Master s class of Design & Development for Precision Motor.
-OHSAS 18001 certified.

2004
-Cooperated with National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences in Launching a Master’s class of Academic and R&D speciality.
-Introduced the newest product ‘ MagLev AC Fan’.

2003
-Collaborated with Sun Yat-sen University in launching a ‘Sun Yat-sen University/ Sunon R&D Center’.
-Listed on the Main Board, capital reached NT$1960 million.

2002
-Established Sunon Global Operation Center in Kaohsiung, Taiwan.
-Capital reached NTD$1,809 million
-The world’s smallest cooling fan- Mighty Mini Fan 8 С8 С5 mm introduced

2001
-Established Sunon Research Center in Kaohsiung, Taiwan.
-Brushless vibration motor introduced
-Kun San plant in Shanghai Started Production
-Increasing capital to NTD $1,610 million

2000
-New productions of GM, GB series introduced to market.
-Sep., Listed on the Main Board; Capital NT$1,209 million
-Launched the subsidiaries in France and Japan

1999
-Increasing capital to NTD $964 million in March.
-New productions of GM, GB series introduced to market.
-US subsidiary established.
-Kaohsiung Plant expansion plan accomplished.
-R&D building opened.
-Focused on DVD drive spindle motor research and development with Electronic Technology Company.
-Trans-investment from surplus increased to NTD $950 million
-Introduced the MagLev Motor Fan (Magnetic Levitation Motor Series)

1998
-Public offering of stocks carried out in Taiwan since September with capital of NTD $700 million.
-ISO 14001 certified.

1997
-China Plant established, devoting in overseas manufacturing.
-Started U.S.A office in California.

1996
-ISO 9001 certified
-Singapore and Europe liaison office opened.
-Joined forces with ITRI to develop High-Speed CD-ROM drive spindle motor products.

1995
-ISO 9002 certified
-Capital reached NT $360 million
-Hong Kong and Taipei liaison office started.
-Extra small & extra thin cooling fan series being introduced.

1991
-Total capital increased to NT$170 million.
-Launched mass production of self-innovated DC brushless blowers.

1990
-Plant II came into operation, as the manufacturing capacity was greatly increased.

1989
-Total capital increased to NT$150 million.

1988
-Total capital increased to NT$21 million.

1987
-First Patent certificate received.
-Established the juridical Sanh-Huan Enlightening Center for fulfilling society obligation , which was aimed to inspire the mentally disabled children.

1986
-Capital increased to NTD $10 million.

1984
-Kaohsiung Plant started.

1983
-Gained UL certificate
-Capital reached NTD $5 million, SUNON becoming a limited-liability company.

1981
-Registered trademark worldwide.

1980
-Founded with NT$1 million capital, SUNON established as a specialist in manufacturing micro cooling fan.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of direct current (DC) brushless fans, blowers and alternative current (AC) fans
Subsidiary
AMERICAN SUNON INC.
Advisor
HORWATH CHIEN HSING
IPO date
9/11/2000
US SIC Code
3564
Company Address
12th Floor
120, Chung Cheng First Road
City province or state postal code
KAOHSIUNG
Phone: +886 7 716 3069
Fax: +886 7 716 3086
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.sunon.com.tw