SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC

SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Superior Industries International, Inc. is engaged in the design and manufacture of aluminum road wheels for sale to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs). The company is a supplier of cast and forged aluminum wheels to the automobile and light truck manufacturers, with wheel manufacturing operations in the United States, Mexico and Hungary. In 1957, Louis L. Borick established Superior Industries International to manufacture and supply popular products for a burgeoning automotive aftermarket.
Headquartered in Van Nuys, California, USA, Superior is one of the world’s largest OEM suppliers of cast and forged aluminum road wheels for the automotive industry. The company operates nine manufacturing facilities employing approximately 5,700 people in the United States, Mexico, and Hungary that produce aluminum wheels for the major vehicle platforms of the world’s leading automobile and light truck manufacturers.
Superior distributes its products through North America and Europe. The company has also formed a sales and marketing joint venture, Topy-Superior Limited (TSL), with Topy Industries, Limited. TSL markets the company’s wheels to Japanese OEM customers with plants in Japan and in the United States. Furthermore, Superior has a 50-50 joint venture, Suoftec Light Metal Products, Ltd. (Suoftec), with Germany-based Otto Fuchs Metallwerke (Otto Fuchs) to establish a European manufacturing facility.
Superior’s customers in North America represent the principal market for its products, primarily delivered to their assembly operations in the United States. Its OEM aluminum road wheels, including shipments from a joint venture in Europe, are sold for factory installation, or as optional or standard equipment on many vehicle models, to Ford, General Motors Corporation (GM), DaimlerChrysler, Audi, BMW, Isuzu, Jaguar, Land Rover, Mazda, MG Rover, Mitsubishi, Nissan, Subaru, Toyota and Volkswagen.
The company aims to provide a maximum return to its shareholders; provide a competitively priced quality product for customers; and create growth opportunities for its employees with particular emphasis on a team effort among its people, through open communication, smart thinking and cooperation.
Business Summary
Superior Industries International, Inc. is engaged in design and manufacture of aluminum road wheels for sale to original equipment manufacturers (OEM). The Company is a supplier of cast and forged aluminum wheels and light truck manufacturers, with wheel manufacturing operations in the United States, Mexico and Hungary. Its OEM aluminum road wheels, including wheels produced by its 50% owned joint venture in Hungary, are sold for factory installation, or as optional or standard equipment on many vehicle models, to Ford, General Motors (GM), Chrysler, Audi, BMW, Jaguar, Land Rover, Mercedes Benz, Mitsubishi, Nissan, Seat, Skoda, Subaru, Suzuki, Toyota, Volkswagen and Volvo. The Company supplies cast and forged aluminum wheels for many North American model passenger cars and light trucks. In June 2009, The Company closed its Van Nuys, California manufacturing and warehousing facilities, totaling 318,000 square feet.
Description and history
Superior Industries International, Inc., incorporated in 1969, is engaged in design and manufacture of aluminum road wheels for sale to original equipment manufacturers (OEM). The Company is a supplier of cast and forged aluminum wheels and light truck manufacturers, with wheel manufacturing operations in the United States, Mexico and Hungary. Its OEM aluminum road wheels, including wheels produced by its 50% owned joint venture in Hungary, are sold for factory installation, or as optional or standard equipment on many vehicle models, to Ford, General Motors (GM), Chrysler, Audi, BMW, Jaguar, Land Rover, Mercedes Benz, Mitsubishi, Nissan, Seat, Skoda, Subaru, Suzuki, Toyota, Volkswagen and Volvo. The Company supplies cast and forged aluminum wheels for many North American model passenger cars and light trucks. The Company’s customers in North America represent the principal market for its products, with approximately 18% of its net sales to international customers by its North American facilities, primarily delivered to their assembly operations in the United States. In June 2009, The Company closed its Van Nuys, California manufacturing and warehousing facilities, totaling 318,000 square feet.

The Company maintains and operates a total of six facilities that produce aluminum wheels for the automotive industry, located in Arkansas; Chihuahua, Mexico, and Tatabanya, Hungary. These six facilities encompass 3,160,000 square feet of manufacturing space and 30,000 square feet of office space. It owns all of the Company’s facilities with the exception of one warehouse in Rogers, Arkansas, and its worldwide headquarters located in Van Nuys, California that are leased and it has a 50% ownership interest in its Tatabanya, Hungary facility through its 50% ownership interst in Suoftec.

Louis L. Borick established Superior Industries International to manufacture and supply popular products for a burgeoning automotive aftermarket

Business Line
Engaged in the design and manufacture of aluminum road wheels for sale to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs)
Subsidiary
INDUSTRIAS UNIVERSALES UNIDAS DE MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
12/6/1989
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
7800, Woodley Avenue

City province or state postal code
91406, VAN NUYS, CA
Phone: +1 818 781 4973
Fax: +1 818 780 3500
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.supind.com