SUPERTEX INDUSTRIES LTD

SUPERTEX INDUSTRIES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Supertex Industries Ltd. is an Indian-based publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of cots and aprons for the textile spinning industry in India. The company was incorporated in 1986, and has its registered head office located in Silvasa, India. Its common stock is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 526133.
The company is known as a leading manufacturer of cots & aprons in India. It offers front and back roller cots, comber detaching roller cots, and specially formulated cots; and top and bottom aprons for various fibers. The company also provides cots and aprons for air jet spinning; draw frame cot; tubes for draw frames and combers; gill box cots; cots and aprons for jute industry; cots for open end spinning; two component adhesive for mounting cots; and cots and aprons for woolen and worsted spinning.
Supertex Industries operates production facilities at Daman, India. It markets its products to a wide range of customers throughout the country and internationally.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in working in textiles – processing/texturising.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in working in textiles – processing/texturising.

The Company was incorporated on July 18, 1986, as a Private Limited Company in the State of Maharashtra. It became a deemed public limited Company on July 1, 1990 and converted into a full fledged public Company on March 3, 1992. The situation of the Registered office was shifted to the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli by CLB order dtd. 21.10.92. The Company’s project for the manufacture of texturised yarn started with an installed capacity of 457 t.p.a. commenced production in February 1988.
The Company is promoted by Shri S S Mishra, Shri N L Mishra, Shri R G Shah and Shri R K Mishra.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of cots and aprons for the textile spinning industry in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
M. B. AGRAWAL & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
Piperia Industrial Estate, Phase 2, Plot No 45/46
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
City province or state postal code
394 230, SILVASA
Phone: +91 0260 2640733
Fax: +91 0260 2640733
Country address: INDIA
Website url: