SVITHOID TANKERS AB

SVITHOID TANKERS AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Svithoid Tankers AB is a Swedish shipping company with focus on smaller, modern product and chemical tankers. The company’s business idea is to focus on owning and operating product and chemical tankers up to 10.000 dwt. The company, with its head office mainly located in Stockholm, Sweden, was incorporated in 2004.
The company owns and operates modern vessels with high standards that always fulfill all the latest environmental and safety requirements. Its ships are primarily to be employed on long-term contracts to industrial customers. The company’s strategy is to secure employment first of all, and thereafter procure or contract suitable tonnage. It also aims to co-operate with established providers of ship management services in order to take advantage of economies of scale.
The company has various subsidiaries, which operates in Sweden and the United Kingdom. One of these subsidiaries include Svithoid Spar AB, a Swedish company engaged in water transportation services.
Business Summary
Svithoid Tankers AB (publ) is a company active within the shipping industry. It is primarily engaged in the ownership and operation of vessels on long-term contracts to industrial customers. It focuses mainly on product and chemical tankers. It operates wholly and partly owned, as well as chartered vessels.
Description and history
Svithoid Tankers AB (publ) is a Swedish shipping company with focus on smaller, modern product and chemical tankers. They own and operate vessels with high standards that always fulfill all the latest environmental- and safety requirements.

Their ships are primarily to be employed on long-term contracts to prime industrial customers. Svithoid prefer that contracts entered into are at least three years and Svithoid require that they always fullfill our demands on returns and cash flow.

Svithoid Tankers share is listed on AktieTorget since 2004 and has approximately 800 share-holders. AktieTorget is a market authorised by Finansinspektionen (the Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority).

In Liquidation
The Stockholm District Court has granted the application of Svithoid Tankers AB for insolvent liquidation and appointed attorney-at-law Einar Wanhainen at G Grцnberg Advokatbyrе AB to be receiver with effect on 14 October 2008. The company shares delisted on Stockhom Stock Exchange with effective from 15 October 2008.

Business Line
Shipping company with focus on smaller, modern product and chemical tankers
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AB
IPO date
7/1/2004
US SIC Code
4412
Company Address
Riddargatan 17

City province or state postal code
114 56, STOCKHOLM
Phone: +46 8 546 999 30
Fax: +46 8 546 999 31
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.svithoidtankers.com