SVM GLOBAL FUND PLC

SVM GLOBAL FUND PLC

Previous company name
SCOTTISH VALUE TRUST PLC
Name change date
12/9/2004
Company Overview
SVM Global Fund PLC is an investment trust company which invests in a diversified international portfolio and specialist funds. The company was incorporated in 1930 and was formerly known as Scottish Value Trust PLC until December of 2004. The registered business address of the company is located in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.
SVM Global Fund is an investment company defined in Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985. The company has been approved by the the HM Revenue & Customs to operate as an investment trust in accordance with Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.
SVM Global Fund is managed by SVM Asset Management Ltd., a privately-owned firm based in Edinburgh which serves as the company’s investment advisor. The investment management services provided by SVM Asset Management Ltd has a fee calculated at the rate of 0.65% per annum of the company’s total assets less current liabilities payable quarterly in advance.
As of September 2005, the company’s top 10 investments were Eurovestech, Prospect Japan Fund, JPMorgan Fleming Russia, ML Japan Enhanced Performance, Novy Neft II, Merrill LynchWorld Mining, Baring Vostok Investments, Firebird Republics Fund, F&C Latin American IT and Value Catalyst Fund.
The objective of the company is to provide long-term growth, providing stockholders with a diversified international portfolio and access to specialist funds including hedge and private equity.
Business Summary
The Company is an Investment Company as defined in Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985. The Company is not a close company for taxation purposes. The Company has been approved by the HMRevenue & Customs as an investment trust under Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.
Description and history
The Company is an Investment Company as defined in Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985. The Company is not a close company for taxation purposes. The Company has been approved by the HMRevenue & Customs as an investment trust under Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 2 April 1930 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 25 July 1991.

Formerly known as Scottish Value Trust PLC

Business Line
Investment trust company which invests in a diversified international portfolio and specialist funds
Subsidiary
AMBER TRUST
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
7/25/1991
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
6TH FLOOR
7, CASTLE STREET
City province or state postal code
EH2 3AH, EDINBURGH
Phone: +44 131 226 7660
Fax: +44 131 226 7799
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.svmonline.co.uk